*Sold! A heartfelt “thank you, Dusti” – in Nebraska! Dusti’s Second horse purchased from us! (2015 & 2017)!— Sweet as candy! Pretty as a picture! Stocky! Gorgeous Tri Color! Awesome for 4-H! Lesson! – Nervous Adult Riders!- Yrs. of Exp. on Trails! Non-Spook!

Horse Image
AVAILABLE
Age: 10 yr. old
Nickname: SOLD! ----A Heartfelt "Thank you, Dusti" --in Nebraska! Her second horse from FRF!!---(2015 & 2017) ---"Candy" - Sweet, Beautiful tri-color! Canters! Jumps! Easy smooth trot! Family mare for all ages! - If not ridden for months she is the same 24/7! In every way! - Yrs. of exp. on trails! Non-Spook! So loving!
Date of Birth: 2007
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Beautiful Tri-Color! Gorgeous thick long mane & Tail!
Price: $2200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Candy is a sweet mare that loves people!
She is easy to catch, stands to mount, has a
slow easy trot and a beautiful canter!
Wonderful for 4-H! –Ride Double with Toddlers! — & She can jump!
Several years on the trails and Non-Spook!
 
 
 
Candy has years of experience on trails! Traffic Broke! Non-Spook! And so very loving!

Candy has years of experience on trails! Traffic Broke! Non-Spook! And so very loving!

She is a beautiful mare! Awesome Family Mare! For All Ages!  Same 24/7!

She is a beautiful mare! Awesome Family Mare! For All Ages! Same 24/7!

 CANDY -IMG_1606 (1) CANDY -IMG_1606 (6) IMG_7681
 
 IMG_7658
 
This young Mom stopped by to ride a horse! Never ridden before!  Candy is that kind of mare! Friends of children who cannot ride! - Nervous Adults! - Double with toddler! -

This young Mom stopped by to ride a horse! Never ridden before! Candy is that kind of mare! Friends of children who cannot ride! – Nervous Adults! – Double with toddler! -

 
 

Candy (10 yr. 14H) – is a beautiful, stocky, big boned tri-color mare! You can do tricks on her,…..!! She always!! stands to mount! ——Will stop – stand- and wait for as long as you want – wherever you are – !! Candy backs up the best! She has a smooth easy walk, slow easy trot and she does canter!——-I have several videos of Candy!  Morgan and Hailey both riding her in the videos have never ridden. This was the first time they rode!——–Also, in the videos – is a family that came to visit to just ride a horse one day……the Mom had never ridden, —with a toddler —- riding double on Candy. You will see how Candy follows you walking………In new videos taken this week, 9-25-17-–You will see Molly riding Candy on the 4 lane highway – heavy traffic —crossing a rock – wide ditch —-cantering and jumping a log —-also slow motion stepping over the log —–crossing a branch and climbing up and down a steep hill.———Candy has been trail ridden all of her life…taken on camping trips….been on difficult trails, deep creeks, – woods, wildlife! While here, she has been tested with 4-lane heavy traffic, farm equipment, heavy equipment operating adjacent to our farm ——–barking dogs,……zero turn mower, and so many other things!!! We have tried to find out what her behavior is when she spooks and she will not spook!——————–Candy runs good with other horses…….she is easy to catch…..Comes to the fence/gate anytime she sees you! She is a follower!——Walks when you walk, stops when you stop! Loves attention, – very much a people horse!——————————In the first videos taken back in April, Candy was not shod…..bathed or clipped! ——————She has front shoes now…..and she is a very easy horse to keep clean!!! She is shod in the videos taken this week (9-26-17)–with Molly riding her. ————Candy loves her baths!! – She loads easily, – easy to bridle and saddle! She has really great ground manners……She stands in the crossties “absolutely still”….so wonderful for small children to stand and brush her…..She has slow motion, calm, laid back movements. She is a fun horse to ride!! Candy has been vet checked/ teeth floated/ current coggins/health. We have had her for over seven months. Kept her here because she is a mare that anyone can ride!! Great for all ages! The kids from rental park and family have had a wonderful summer with Candy!!—-She is an Awesome lesson mare! And great for nervous, beginner riders! ——————————She is big boned, stocky, very sure footed and also great for adult riders! The best thing about Candy? If you don’t ride her for months,….”she is the same”. Absolutely no difference in her temperament, riding, and ground manners!!! Thank you….and you may call, text or e-mail me anytime with as many questions as you have!! Call with questions (EST) – - (606) —271-1064 —— or e-mail: – we love horses @ twc. com

 
NEW VIDEOS WITH MOLLY RIDING CANDY – 9-25-17
TRAFFIC – WIND – WALK- TROT – CANTER – JUMP LOG –
CROSS BRANCH -
UP/DOWN HILL – CROSS ROCK  DITCH- STAND/WAIT
DISMOUNT – MOUNT — WALK -TROT – CANTER -
JUMPING LOG! —–she is amazing!!!!!
 NOTE:   IN VIDEOS I STATE WE HAVE HAD CANDY 5 MO. 
WE HAVE HAD CANDY 7 MONTHS!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NEW!! 7-18-17  —FAMILY VISITING FARM – RIDING CANDY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

CANDY – Trevor/Hailey/Morgan – Walk/mt./tricks/trot/and more!!

 

Candy & Trevor – Cantering