SOLD – Thank you, Ed, in Ky. for Promise & Happy!!—-”Promise” – Beautiful Black! – Neck Reins! Canters! Gaited! Everything in one package!!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 9 yr. old
Nickname: SOLD! - Thank you, Ed, in Ky. for both Promise & Happy!--"Promise" - Beautiful Black! Gaited! Canters! Neck-Reins! The best of both worlds!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2007
Height: 15 Hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Black!
Price: $2800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 
 
Promise is a big, stocky, beautiful mare!
She is not only gaited, she also Neck Reins! And she Canters!
Promise has years of experience on trails!  A nine year old
boy owned Promise.  He wanted a faster, bigger horse and has 
since bought him a standard bred!  When he found what he
wanted, we got Promise!!!
We have not had time to get good photos and
videos….just posting what I have—Will try to get
new ones this coming week or weekend.

IMG_0594

IMG_0604 IMG_0609 IMG_0596 IMG_0598

 

 

NOTE:  We have not taken videos/photos of Promise —– will try to get new ones this coming week.  There is a video with this ad and also, a video of cantering Promise on youtube and our website)—

“Promise” —-(9 yr. old – 15 hands (just a tad over)….is a beautiful coal black mare that has the sweetest disposition! AND SHE NECK REINS THE VERY BEST!!——– The wonderful thing about her is she does not have to be ridden to be that way!!!—-She is the same 24/7…….Many cannot ride through the winter. With some horses,……it takes a little time to get them back to standing to mount, having good manners, etc.—-Not with Promise!! Bring her out of the pasture….anytime…she will stand to mount and wait.————–Promise is naturally gaited……with a very slow motion walk,……slow easy gait…..little faster gait…and she stays smooth in all gaits.——-ALWAYS stands to mount even when stalled or not ridden for couple of months.—–She is easy to catch….walks on the trailer,….good for farrier….and loves her baths!!!——–Promise is very much a people horse….loves attention/grooming…..petting,….very affectionate…with a VERY!! calm, quiet demeanor in the crossties, ground manners and under saddle! —-She is very much NON- SPOOK….traffic broke……barking dogs, equipment, tractors,…semi’s……..Promise will stop stand and wait “how ever long you want!!!!” —- I think she would stand for hours……….She is absolutely amazing with doing this!!!!!!!———-Promise get along with other horses with no issues at all…. She is running with two mares and gelding now.———- She is very big boned, very stocky and very fat and very pretty!!!! Her size with being fat and stocky attributes to her smoothness…..she is SO smooth!!!!———-Promise came from a family about an hour from my home. She has been ridden and owned by a 9 yr. old for over 2 years…….The reason he wanted to sell her, —he wanted a faster horse and a taller horse…. He found a 15.2 he loves and let me have Promise.———————- His family lives in Jackson County which I know means nothing to most of you but it is one of the ROUGHEST trail areas in Ky.——- This mare has been through everything………has seen most everything………Also, cattle were on the farm there……. And neighbors had pigs. Horses are scared to death of pigs……….Promise is used to all of this……hay balers, huge tractors,………all farm equipment!!—-She is a beautiful mare in every way!! She does ride double! – and again, she neck-reins the very best!!!——————————–She will make a really great horse for a family who loves to ride slow and easy on a trail ride, or canter whenever they want!!   And neck reining is icing on the cake!!  ( :      Rarely do we get a gaited horse that neck reins and canters!————————————– Please read our many testimonials! We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs. I do obtain transport quotes on request. 95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the many beautiful testimonials and family references I have. Payments are made by bank wire. And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!! Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me! Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!! Cell: (606) 271-1064 EST.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walk, Gait, Mount/Dismount, Stand & Wait, – Neck Reins 

 

Trevor Cantering Promise!  A beautiful site!!!!