SOLD! – Thank you, Kelli in N.C. – with two beautiful little girls!! —”Chloe” – A beautiful mare with all the qualities a family could want! Big, soft, humble eyes! – Loving personality! Smooth easy ride! She loves to please! An Awesome trail horse!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 12 yr. old
Nickname: SOLD! "THANK YOU" Kelli in N.C. to you and your family!!---Beautiful Chloe - For family of all ages! - Yrs. of experience being trail ridden by young and old!- Therapy horse! Loves People! Takes care of her rider! Will stand and wait forever!!
Date of Birth: 2005
Height: 15.1
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Chestnut Tobiano
Price: $4200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

“Beautiful Chloe” —A dream to ride! A joy to be with!
Chloe has years of experience with young foster children as a therapy horse
and the past 4 yrs. has been owned and trail ridden by a couple
in their 70′s!  This amazing mare has the quality of standing totally 
still ….anytime, anywhere, for however long you want!
She has a beautiful temperament! Curious! Loving! 
Easy to do all things with!
Chloe takes care of her rider!
 
Chloe has a beautiful graceful smooth gait!!

Chloe has a beautiful graceful smooth gait!!

So Sweet & Humble!  With ground manners and in the pasture!

So Sweet & Humble! With ground manners and in the pasture!

IMG_6602 IMG_6681 IMG_6684 IMG_6716 IMG_6697 IMG_6595 IMG_6597 IMG_6608 IMG_6589 IMG_6665 IMG_7737 IMG_7753 IMG_7747

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chloe – (15.1 – 12 yr. old) – is a big, stocky, beautiful mare with the sweetest personality.   Chloe has been owned and trail ridden by a couple in their early 70’s for the past 3-1/2 years…..prior to that for 3 years she served as a therapy horse for foster children who, most had come from homes of abuse.  Chloe takes care of the young and old!  She is very responsive to voice commands.

Chloe absolutely stops on “whoa”!!—-and as you will see in her videos, she will stand and wait……….not moving!!! For – “as long as you want”.  She is amazing with doing this!!!!  Anywhere on the trail…….whenever you want,…for however long you want!  ——————Chloe is a mare that meets you at the gate wanting attention.  She loves to be petted……..groomed……and is awesome for the farrier as well as walking right on the trailer!  She loves her baths…..so easy to bathe!————–Chloe is a big stout mare that steps cautiously across dangerous or difficult ditches.  She does not jump…….She steps slow and easy – with crossing and walking down steep slopes!  While here she has been ridden along the 4 lane highway (very heavy traffic) – farm equipment working —–

Heavy equipment with a loader next door —-barking dogs literally nipping at her heels back in the rental park!  Our horses are subjected to everything we can think of to try to find out what their behavior is when they spook.  Chloe has shown only to perk her head and ears and stare.————–We stalled her two weeks with no riding.  She has no stall issues……and her energy level was a little more than normal but nothing difficult.  I think anyone boarding would be okay with Chloe.   Chloe responds to voice command when you say, “easy, girl, easy”.  All you have to do is talk to her!  She listens! She has a lot of head sense!———-As for her ride?……she is so very smooth!  She is not a real fast mare…….she is more of a slow, easy going mare.  She does have a slow motion walk and will go from that into her gait……She will then come back down to the slow walk on command.  Chloe loves to please…..she does not hesitate to do whatever her rider ask of her.   She has been trail ridden all of her life…..and been on some camping trips.  Chloe will stand still in the crossties…..wait patiently, and tie to the trailer, post, tree, whatever.  She is a very contented mare!!!———————————- Please see our many beautiful testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the many beautiful testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!              Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

 
See how beautiful and patient Chloe is!!!!