“Josie” – Sweet – Smooth – Natural Gait – Awesome Trail Horse!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 10 Yrs.
Nickname: SOLD! Thank you, Shay in Ky. --"Josie" - Beautiful Conformation! Naturally Gaited! VERY Smooth!
Date of Birth: Spring - 2007
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Pretty Sorrel! -
Price: $1100

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 

 Josie is a beautiful mare!!
 She is consistent in her gait! – Stands to Mount!
Stops on Voice Command and is very Non-Spook!!
Has Beautiful Conformation! - Current Coggins/Health! -
and – her teeth have been floated!
Josie has some spirit and a faster gait so
she is not for children or beginner/timid riders.
 
Josie & Maggie
Josie & MaggieIMG_7383 (2) IMG_7226 (2)
Josie is very much traffic broke and non-spook!

Josie is very much traffic broke and non-spook!

We forgot to take photos "before" we rode her!  ) :

We forgot to take photos “before” we rode her! ) :

 

Josie (14H – 10 yr. old) is a really pretty mare.  She is a great trail horse!  Josie is naturally gaited and she has a VERY smooth ride!  She stands to mount, walks on the trailer, and will stop – and wait when riding on the trails.  — Josie was born and raised by the same family.  They broke her when she was two yrs. old and have been trail riding her all of her life.  Young experienced riders have trail ridden this mare, —–through  creeks and on difficult trails!  
I am selling her for the family that owns her…….due to them having to move from farm. Their description of her is that Josie absolutely stops on “whoa”. She loves her baths!!!—–and she is VERY affectionate! She will snuggle close when petting her forehead. She will just about go to sleep doing this. Josie stands still in the cross ties and will tie to whatever!………——————————-While here, she has been very non-spook with the traffic, barking dogs that chase her in the rental park, —-the tractor – and the heavy equipment next door.  Very sure footed! – and stocky build.  She has a really nice smooth gait…..and a SMOOTH faster gait, too.  
*Josie has some spirit (nothing uncontrollable—prancy-coming back to barn…–and she will sometimes sort of try her rider when she thinks she is going to do what she wants to do —like not go in the direction you ask her to go….nothing major….just not for children or beginners.)—-Most of the time, she is very responsive to voice commands)………but I would not want to send her to very young riders or beginner – intimidated riders.   For someone who is not intimidated easily, she is a fun horse to ride!
Please see our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!       EST    Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_0866 

IMG_7015 IMG_6963 (2)

IMG_0849

 

Video is of Gary riding Josie – mounting/dism – and photos.