“SOLD” – “Thank you Dwayne & Helen in Oklahoma!!—-Lillie is a big, beautiful, – lots of color! – amazing trail mare that neck reins! Calm, quiet, – awesome for special needs! Beginner/timid riders! Young Riders!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 yrs.
Nickname: SOLD! "Thank you Dwayne & Helen in Oklahoma!"-----"Lillie" --- Sweet! Smooth! - NECK REINS! - Slow & faster gaits!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2005
Height: 15.1
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Sorrel Tobiano
Price: $4200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

PLEASE NOTE:   ON “My Scale”—-I have Lillie’s Temperament a 2 – “Only because”!!!!
she is not low headed…she sets up in the bridle…and has a beautiful very
stylish gait……but her personality…
movements – ground manners??  Absolutely!!!!  0 – 1  She is a deadhead 
with ground manners, leading, mounting, and when riding?  She will go slow motion
walk/gait as long as you want!!! And will go faster if called on…..
coming right back down to slow motion!
This is what makes her such an awesome fun horse
to ride!!  She loves to please!
Lillie does whatever her rider wants
her to do!!  With no hesitation!
 
 
Lillie has been pastured at her previous home and she does 
need to gain some weight!  We are working on that!  She is a beautiful mare!
VERY MUCH NON-SPOOK! —Loads on the trailer by herself! —–
Literally!- She walks on the trailer when told to do so!!  It is amazing to watch!!
Lillie NECK REINS the very best!
HAS SLOW MOTION WALK – SLOW EASY GAIT – AND FASTER GAIT!
Lillie is a mare for all ages!  Timid Riders! Young Riders! Special Needs!
Lillie is so colorful!  Absolutely beautiful!

Lillie is so colorful! Absolutely beautiful!

Lillie has that long stride that makes her gait so smooth!

Lillie has that long stride that makes her gait so smooth!

IMG_6739

IMG_6720
 
IMG_0703
 
IMG_6723
 
          
 

Lillie (15H – 11 yr. old) – is a beautiful mare with “the best” temperament one could ask for!  She is the same 24/7 – even when not ridden for months, she will stand to mount and wait!  Lillie is one of the most patient horses we have had!  She will stand in the crossties without being snapped……just stand there waiting for you to saddle her – bridle her – and never move.  You can walk off and leave her – and she will stand there and wait!!!   ————————–Lillie has been trail ridden in Ky. and Tn. all of her life!  She is Non- Spook! – Traffic broke! Barking dog broke! —–You will see in video CJ riding her on our 4-lane – heavy, noisy traffic highway…..with strong winds!!! ——It was a very cold day with bitter winds when we took the videos!   You will see she is not afraid of anything!  Pays no attention to the traffic or wind! ————————————–

Lillie has “the smoothest natural gait”.  You just sit up there and ride!  SHE NECKREINS THE VERY BEST!!!!!—-Backs up! —Stops on voice command!  Responds immediately to voice and gentle touch of reins!  Lillie has a slow motion walk,…..slow easy gait, and also can move on out if called on —and that is okay because she will come right back down to a slow motion walk without any hesitation!!!  None at all!!—–  Lillie loves to please…..loves people and children! ——She has been ridden double on trail rides,……led behind another horse with very young rider on her……..and you should see her jump on the horse trailer by herself!!!  Her previous owner had difficulty stepping up into the trailer so she taught Lilly to load all by herself!   And she does it on voice command with no hesitation!  ——————————–Lillie will mount from anything……mounting block, chair, bumper, stump,….—she will stand still and wait to be told to move.  She will stop/stand/wait anytime on the trail ride —doesn’t matter what the other riders do.    If they ride off and leave her, she will stand there and wait patiently.  Lillie never paws…..She rides out alone or with a group and she is happy with whatever her rider wants to do.————————Lillie is easy to do all things with……shoe – loves her baths……loads by herself and is a pet when it comes to wanting to be close and affectionate.  She is very loving!!!   Follows you in pasture! Yard – She is just a big pet!   Her ground manners are the very best!  She has slow motion movements with all things…….Lillie is a wonderful family horse because she is safe for all ages…….whether riding double with a small child……..—or – small children standing beside her to groom her……she does not move!————————————————————–If you are looking for an awesome family – smooth riding…..trail horse,……… NECK REINS THE VERY BEST—–with slow and faster gaits, you will look a long time before finding one like Lillie!!!—————————————————-

Please see our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!              Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

#1 – Crossties – Mounting – Saddle/Bridle – Patience – Gaits – Traffic! Wind!

#2 – 4- Lane Highway traffic – Strong Winds – Slow-faster gaits! Stand/wait!