SOLD! Thank you, Jane, in W. Va.!!—–”Lucy” ——-(See new video posted 1-29-17)—Riding in the creek! —SO sweet!! A wonderful little mare for the entire family!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yrs. old
Nickname: SOLD! "Thank you, Jane, in W. Va.!!-----"Lucy" ----So Very Sweet! Dependable! Consistent! VERY Non-Spook!!!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2009
Height: 13.1
Temperament: (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Pretty Black Tobiano
Price: $2800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Sweet Lucy —-You will love her!!!!
Child/lesson/beginner/family mare —-
SHE IS NOT SHOD IN VIDEO– she has a slow smooth easy trot —–
with a beautiful head shake. JUST ADDED NEW “RIDING IN THE CREEK” VIDEOS TO MOVIE
IMG_0644 IMG_0652 IMG_0663 IMG_0671 IMG_0675
Lucy is 13.1 - 8 yrs. old and a beautiful mare for small children or small adult rider!

Lucy is 13.1 – 8 yrs. old and a beautiful mare for small children or small adult rider!

 
 
 
If there is food around...Lucy will find it!!   (  :

If there is food around…Lucy will find it!!
( :

 
 
 

Lucy – (8 yr. – 13.1 – Child/lesson/beginner/family mare —-has a nice smooth run walk—-WITH SHOES…SHE IS NOT SHOD IN VIDEO–where she has a slow easy trot —–with a beautiful head shake. She will “follow” another horse on trails with child as young as 5 ———–Been there done that!!!!!——-Lucy rides with English saddle or western, or bareback————–She is wonderful for child/lesson/beginner/family with all ages! She is an awesome trail horse.

Lucy mounts from mtg. block or whatever, stands to mount and waits…..stops on voice command…..stop/stands/waits anytime on trail. Lucy is very well mannered – patient….excellent ground manners….She will walk on the trailer.. and very non-spook!!!!!——————————————Lucy is so very loving!  Lucy is like a puppy dog……She will follow you around when walking…….And will follow you riding behind your horse on trail rides!  Loves attention!! – Loves to be groomed, petted, —–she listens and is very responsive to voice commands. She has run good with both geldings and mares in pasture….very humble!—————Lucy has a very easy mouth…..very much voice trained with gentle touch of the reins! If you fall off? She Stops!! 

We have tested her with everything possible around here!!!! She is traffic broke (we live on busy 4 lane highway)……Lucy pays no attention to our tractor, barking dogs nipping at the heels ………golf cart, 4-wheeler - mower ——-She is just very contented and happy to do whatever you ask of her!

Please read our many testimonials! We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs. I do obtain transport quotes on request. 95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have. Payments are made by bank wire. And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!! Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me! Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!
Cell: (606) 271-1064.

Lucy & CJ – Walk – Easy Trot – Backing Up – Riding on h-trailer -
Bridle On - Standing in Crossties – Patience —AND—-ADDED NEW:
Rostin & Little Bear riding Lucy in the creek on trail ride……..taken Wed. – 1-25-17
 
 
 
 

(Note:  Again, Lucy has no shoes on in video…….)