SOLD EVERYTHING!!—Lady’s Maggie Mae – Awesome Trail Mare – & Drives! – Also available – harness – wagon – buggy –

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 6 yr. old
Nickname: SOLD EVERYTHING!--A HAPPY FAMILY!!--Lady 's Maggie Mae! - Awesome trail mare! - Drives! Buggy-Wagon-Harness also for sale separately!!
Date of Birth: Spring 2010
Height: 15 Hands
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Red Roan! Lots of Color!
Price: 1500 ---- (Prices for harness - wagon - buggy in description.

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

We are selling Lady’s Maggie Mae for family 

who are unable to ride anymore due to back problems and pain issues.

They also do not have a computer…….

They have had Lady since she was 18 mos. old!

Lady has been taken on week long trail rides with both riding and driving!!

She is  very sweet mare…..loves attenton!

Lady is naturally gaited.  No shoes in this photo! She now has new shoes! Awesome smooth ride!

Lady is naturally gaited. No shoes in this photo! She now has new shoes! Awesome smooth ride!

 img_6253

Lady is easy to clip ...loves attention!

Lady is easy to clip …loves attention!

She is patient in the crossties....

She is patient in the crossties….

 

Lady is very pretty....has a lot of color! - Very non-spook!

Lady is very pretty….has a lot of color! – Very non-spook!

This is Lady’s Maggie Mae! 6 yr. old She is a big boned, stocky, stout, sure footed beautiful mare! She has an awesome smooth natural gait…….Selling Lady and also buggy and/or wagon with harness (1 or 2) – for couple in their 60′s that had trail ridden her for years. LADY IS BROKE TO PULL BUGGY AND WAGON. Single or double. —They bought her when she was just 18 mos.old. They had two horses..Both broke to pull. We sold the other one this past August, and they later then decided to sell Lady.——-due to their health issues. Lucille can’t ride anymore. She has back problems and pain issues. Lady has been on week long camping trips—Ky. ——-been on very long difficult trails. I can give you names and number of owners–that also have harnesses (2) – buggy and wagon..—–Just had her shod….all new shoes!  - —-I have new coggins and health.——————-If you are an adult experienced rider,…….she is an awesome trail horse…..and pulls the very best. She is very affectionate. Lady is at the gate when she sees you! So easy to catch….walks on trailer…..Lady is not for timid, nervous riders, or for children due to her size and has not been ridden for few weeks. It has been so cold here…..riders here took off December,…… She is not barn or buddy sour. She is a beautiful mare! Flashy Color!——And she has trimmed down a lot since photos taken.

Harness/buggy/wagon…all to be sold separately.–(Harness – (2) – $600;—————- Cedar Wagon – with disc brakes – Foot Pedal —-$1200; ——-Buggy is $1800.————— Family lives about 8 miles from us.  Lady is $1500— Video Below (no shoes)……

Call or text Connie: (606)271-1064
E/mail: connie@forestridgefarm.com

 

 

 Lady’s Maggie Mae