SOLD! – Thank you Sarah in Texas!—”Jewels”……..True Black even in the summer! Amazingly patient! – Awesome smooth ride w/ that long walking horse stride & headshake!! She is Beautiful!!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 9 yr. old
Nickname: "Jewels" - Beautiful! Smooth Ride! Calm, quiet and so patient! Extraordinary Trail Horse! Very Non-Spook!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2007
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful True Black - Even in Summer!
Price: $4200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 

Jewels is one of the sweetest mares we have had.  

She is so very patient!–Stands to mount & waits!

Loves to be groomed and petted!  VERY Affectionate!

She is an extraordinary trail horse with being very non-spook!  

No quick movements!–Calm, quiet, and so very sweet!

Jewels is so very beautiful and an even 14Hands!

Jewels is so very beautiful and an even 14Hands!

She loves people and loves to please!

She loves people and loves to please!

img_6370

img_6305 img_6307

                                                  Jewels – (9 yrs. – 14H) is a gorgeous “true black” mare that has it all!  She is beautiful!  Jewels stays that true black even when in the summer pasture.  She has nice confirmation and is a little stocky.  Jewels will mount from mtg. block….picnic table, whatever….and she will stand and wait to be told to move after mounting!————-She has many years of difficult trail experience with crossing belly deep creeks, slate rock, ditches, steep slopes, – she is very sure-footed!   Jewels watches her steps and walks cautiously across ditches, logs,…she does not jump.  Her gait is that awesome old time walking horse gait with the head shake in time with the beat of her hooves!  She is so very smooth and so very patient.——————-Jewels will stop/stand/wait anytime when out riding.  She will tie to anything,…..and has run good with both mares and geldings.  She does not share her food……she will give that look for any horse walking toward her food…..but she has never become aggressive.   Jewels walks on the trailer, is easy to shoe,…..in your face at the gait as soon as she sees you…….Loves! to be talked to, petted, groomed!  ————————– You will love her smooth ride!  She can step up a little if called on but comes back down to a slow motion walk on command.   As with all of our horses, Jewels is very much traffic broke!  We live on a very busy – main highway – 4 lane – and our horses are tested down there every time we ride!!  They are all VERY traffic broke as well as farm equipment, and even heavy machinery broke!  Our neighbor has been moving dirt off is property for months and these horses know all about heavy equipment!!————-Jewels is very non-spook!!  She is one of the sweetest, very affectionate,….loves people…..loves attention ….just an awesome little mare in every way!!!  And so very beautiful with a very long thick mane and thick long tail!!  You will love grooming her!!  She is a joy!!————————————————– Please see our “About Us” page and read about all we do here!  And also please read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!              Cell:  (606) 271-1064.