“Sold!” thank you Marsha & Charles in Ky.!”Lace”…..sweet – pretty – and a really nice ride!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 7 yr. old
Nickname: "SOLD!" - Thank you Charles & Marsha in Ky.!----Lace ---Sweet - Pretty - and easy to ride!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2009
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Grey - With a Beautiful Face! Big, soft eyes! White lashes! She is beautiful!
Price: $1800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

NOTE: DUE TO LACE BEGINNING TO LOOK LIKE SHE IS IN FOAL….
WE HAD HER VET CHECKED TODAY – 12-2-16 —-SHE IS ABOUT
3 MONTHS ALONG.  HOPING THERE IS A FAMILY OUT THERE
THAT WOULD WANT A WONDERFUL TRAIL MARE THAT IS GOING
TO HAVE A BABY COLT…AFTER CHECKING WITH PREVIOUS
FAMILY – STALLION WAS PASTURED WITH
LACE AND OTHERS SHORT TIME……THEY DID NOT KNOW SHE
WAS IN FOAL.—-THEY WERE GOING TO TAKE HER BACK
AND SEND TO A SALE. I AM TRYING TO PLACE HER
IN A GOOD HOME THAT WILL
GIVE HER THE LOVE AND CARE SHE DESERVES…….
_______________________________

Lace is a really pretty and sweet mare!

She is humble in the pasture and when riding!

Lace has a very smooth gait and can go a little faster!

She is naturally gaited so you don’t have to do anything –

but sit up there and enjoy the ride!

$1800 – Prices Lowered – Taking a break Christmas & January – Selling down! ASAP!

Don’t miss out on this beautiful Christmas Opportunity with all our beautiful horses

Lace would make a beautiful Christmas Present!!! img_5862

img_0126 img_0113 img_0109 img_0106 img_0087 img_0071 img_0084 img_0095 img_0077 img_5872

 img_0160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lace (7 yr.-14H) is a pretty grey mare with a really nice smooth gait!  She is naturally gaited so all you have to do is sit up there and enjoy the ride!  No trot! No pace!   Smooth only!!  Lace has a slow motion walk…..and a slow motion gait.  If called on, she can go into a little faster gait that remains smooth.  She will immediately, with no hesitation, come right back down to a slow walk.  Lace is very much traffic broke (see videos)………She is a very contented, laid back mare and has shown no marish behavior while here.  Lace has been the humble one in the pasture.  She is just so very sweet……and will not take up for herself.

——————————————————-Lace  just doesn’t have it in her to be aggressive.  She loves her bath (see video)…. – and is easy to shoe – walks on the trailer no hesitation —will tie to anything.  Lace has been on camping rides……tied on a rope….and is very patient with this and all things.  I love that she will stop/stand/wait anytime you want for however long you want!  She is wonderful with doing this!  So much patience!!—————————————

Lace has been ridden in the hills of Eastern Ky.,…..and has been taken on several camping trips.  She will cross deep creeks,……loves the water…..and is very cautious when walking down a steep slope.   Lace is so laid back when trail riding.  She is just a joy!   Her smooth gait will be wonderful for anyone that rides with pain or has a problem riding a long ride.   Lace is at the gate as soon as she sees you coming ……..very loving……loves attention…..petting, grooming…..and will follow you around like a puppy.  She is curious…..but when riding she is very unconcerned about her surroundings.  She rides great with hard winds……with no reaction.   Lace is very much non-spook!!!  We have had her teeth floated…..she has just been reset……and current coggins and health.

As with all of our horses, they have been vet checked when purchased and she will be vet checked again before transporting. 

Please read our “About Us” page and also –  read our many beautiful  testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!             

Cell:  (606) 271-1064.