“SOLD” – Happy Days for Bernadette in N. Carolina! Sweet “Blue”…….Now known as “Moon Pie” goes to his new proud owner this coming week! Bernadette and I have lots in common – two things? We both love Blue! (or Moon Pie)…..and we love the Eagles!! So much fun!! Thank you Bernadette and Happy –Very Blessed – New Year!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 5 yr.
Nickname: "Blue" ---- Lots of Color! Flashy! Eye-Catching! He is gorgeous!
Date of Birth: May, 2011
Height: 15.1 (I stated in videos 15H -----Please note he is 15.1)
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Stunning Dappled Grey!!! Beautiful Markings! Lot of Black!
Price: $4800 - Prices Lowered - Taking a break Christmas & January - Selling down! ASAP! Will work with you on transport, too!

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 

There are so many things I could say about Blue, —I don’t know where to start!

First of all – he is absolutely gorgeous with his rare coloring – –
dappled – dark gray w/ a lot of black!  He is eye-catching beautiful!!
Blue is big and beautiful at 15.1 —–Big boned, stout and very sure footed!
Blue is five yrs. old – maybe you think a little young but this horse has been ridden
on trails in Tn., Ky., and two in In. ——since he was two yrs old!  He has been
on camping trips………and he is one of the most loving, affectionate horses we have had!
Do you have health issues???  If so, you will love his floating on a cloud ride!!!
 
blue-11-8-16-img_0021-38 blue-11-8-16-img_0021-24 blue-11-8-16-img_0021-6 blue-11-8-16-img_0021-13
Beautiful Color! Beautiful Face! ---Beautiful Ride!

Beautiful Color! Beautiful Face! —Beautiful Ride!

blue-11-8-16-img_0021-63 blue-11-8-16-img_0021-76 blue-11-8-16-img_0021-89 img_5905

 
So Sweet!  So Humble!

So Sweet! So Humble!

Blue – (15.1 – 5 yr. old) —-(NOTE:  *****In videos I describe him to be 15 hands – –!!! He is 15.1—I’m sorry……)—–Blue is a beautiful dappled grey!  He has a lot of dark and black and he is truly absolutely stunning!  He has the sweetest temperament and funny personality!  Very curious,…into everything,…..and is so calm, quiet, – loves to snuggle against you,…..sniffs your hair……and will take all the attention and love you can give!!  He is very much a people horse!!  Loves everyone he meets!  And no wonder – Blue was born and raised with the same family –he is a one family owner!  They absolutely adored him and he had the very best of care and love!

Blue has been ridden all over the hills of Kentucky and made some trips to parks to camp and trail ride.  He is VERY MUCH NON-SPOOK!  Heavy 4- Lane Traffic Broke!  Barking dog – farm equipment – zero turn mower – and even heavy equipment working next door has not bothered him.  

Blue stands to mount and waits to be told to move.  I included a video of mounting him.  We had given him a bath and he had been stalled two nights/days….so I thought he did good!  He has been pastured all of his life with a walk in shelter.   We have stalled him for 7 days to find out if he has stall issues and he does not.  He does have a higher energy level when stalled 24/7 for a week – not ridden at all ——and will step off a couple of steps when mounting him.  Blue is easy to catch, – walks on the trailer, – loves his baths!  He is so good to work with and is just a big baby!  He is a follow you around puppy dog type of horse! Curious – Into everything!—Blue is so very loving.  There are no words to describe how very sweet he is….and he has the best ground manners!

Blue runs good with other horses and he is easy to catch.  He literally drops his head and just about puts his head in the halter for you!!!  He is just awesome!  As most of you know,…..his color is a rare find!  —most gray horses are light in color…..he is dappled and has a lot of black!  And his face??  Absolutely the prettiest face with big, soft, humble eyes to match his humble personality.  He is an awesome trail horse….will go where you point him…crosses creeks, ditches,…has been ridden on very difficult trails since he was two.  Family sold due to health issues…..He had not been ridden for five months and when we brought him here, – first time he stood to mount!!  Don’t miss out on this big 15.1 – gorgeous – rare color – horse that will love you back and make you laugh!     Blue is “truly” one of “the best horses” we have had.   He is undoubtedly a sweet baby……I just cannot describe his laid back, calm, quiet, loving temperament and movements!   He is everything in one package —-and a rare find!!!!

Please see our  many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!              Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

 “Blue” – 5 yr. – 15.1 —– Video of mounting – Slow easy gait – Slow Motion Walk - 

4-Lane Traffic – Wind – Leading – Saddle On -