Sold! A beautiful gift for Shelby (Age 14) from her Mom and Dad! We have one happy girl!!—–”Tess” — A beautiful, rare shimmering color! –Awesome Smooth Gait! –Non-Spook!–Experienced Trail Horse! So Sweet!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yr.
Nickname: "Tess" - A beautiful shimmering rare color! Awesome trail horse! - Loves People! Awesome smooth ride!
Date of Birth: Fall 2008
Height: 14.3
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Shimmering Champagne - Buckskin
Price: $3800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Beautiful Tess!  Many years of experience on trails in Ky. & Tn.!
Including Camping Trips!
She is an awesome trail horse!  Very much non-spook!
Cross anything – go anywhere!
Naturally Gaited!  Just sit up there and enjoy the ride!
Very Easy Mouth!  Obeys Voice Commands! Stops on “whoa”! –
Stands to mount & waits!
And she is SO very Affectionate and Sweet!!

Tess has a shimmering rare color!  She is just stunning!

Tess has a shimmering rare color! She is just stunning!

 

She is a stocky mare with the smoothest ride!

She is a stocky mare with the smoothest ride!

“TESS” – (14.2 – 8 yr.) — is a beautiful and very rare shimmering color of buckskin and champagne!   Tess is big-boned, stocky, and one of the smoothest rides ever!   She has been trail ridden all of her life in Ky. and Tn. – including camping trips!  She ties to anything —is easy to do all things with – walks on the trailer – easy to shoe, clip, – loves water and her baths —-stands so still to saddle and in cross ties (see videos)—-and very patient while waiting in cross ties!—————————————————–We have videos of leading young boy on Tess…she is wonderful to do this with!   Tess seems to sense when a small rider is on her….she is just so very slow.   Tess has a VERY slow motion walk….especially when walking down a hill….  (see video)……she takes one step at a time….looking down – watching….so cautiously!   She is amazing on the trails —woods —creeks —–cautious on slate rock (Ky. has a lot of that!)—–very slow when walking down steep slopes!—————Tess is easy to catch,…..runs good in the pasture…..and she is very smart!  She listens and responds to voice command immediately!   Absolutely stops on “whoa”!  Tess is wonderful to stand to mount…and wait to be to move……..and…..anytime, anywhere you are riding – she will stop/stand/—-and wait forever! (See video)—————————————————She is very much traffic broke and our 4 lane highway gives our horses a lot of experience with heavy traffic, semi’s, log trucks, cycles,……and much more!  Tess pays no attention to barking dogs……cycles…..—-and she is a really sweet, affectionate mare!———–If you have health issues such as back problems you will love her awesome smooth gait! —-she is naturally gaited!  You do not have to do anything to enjoy riding Tess!  Just sit up there and enjoy!   Tess will slow motion walk all afternoon if that is what you want.  She will gait slow….go a little faster …but come right back down to a slow motion walk upon command.   Gentle touch of the reins…she has a very easy mouth….and voice command!  That is all you have to do!  Tess is a mare for most all ages…….the very, very mature…..or a young experienced rider!  We have taken many different videos so please view them and you will see she is a very special mare!  “thank you”………………………………………….. Please read our “About Us” page – and view our MANY testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.—————And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!              Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 Beautiful, big, soft, humble eyes!!  Love her eyes!

Beautiful, big, soft, humble eyes!! Love her eyes!

img_0016

She is so very loving!  Loves to please!  Loves attention!

She is so very loving! Loves to please! Loves attention!

Beautiful under saddle!

Beautiful under saddle!

Traffic Broke! Barking Dog Broke! Loves Creeks! Very Non Spook!

Traffic Broke! Barking Dog Broke! Loves Creeks! Very Non Spook!

So humble.....

So humble…..

There are several videos included in this one!

 She is an Amazing Horse!