“SOLD” – Thank you Trish in New Jersey!!——-”Annabelle” – Naturally Gaited!–Beautiful! – Young girl’s horse! –

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 years old
Nickname: "Annabelle" - Previous owners/riders a Mom and Daughter!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2008
Height: 14.2
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Black Tobiano with long flowing mane!
Price: $4200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Annabelle! – Owned and ridden by a Mom and her daughter!

Very much a girl’s horse! Not as affectionate with Men…….

Gaits beautifully!!  Just sit up there and enjoy the ride!

She has a beautiful long stride!  So Graceful!

She has a beautiful long stride! So Graceful!

Annabelle is very much traffic broke including paying absolutely no attention to loud semi's!

Annabelle is very much traffic broke including paying absolutely no attention to loud semi’s!

Beautiful Girl!

Beautiful Girl!

 

 

Annabelle – (14.2 – 8 yrs.) – is a very, very smooth riding mare! She has a nice consistent all natural gait,…..a slow motion walk,…slow motion gait, – and a little faster. Annabelle stops on voice command —-stands to mount and usually waits to be told to move ——-mounts from block or whatever —–at the gate when she sees us in the yard, sometimes softly neighing —-loves her baths – clips and shoes easily – walks right on the trailer——makes her own trails with no hesitation ——loves water, creeks – very cautious stepping on steep slopes, slick slate rock, and dangerous ditches ———-very loving and affectionate – loves grooming – stands still for long periods of time whether grooming or under saddle!—-What else could anyone want?!! And , She is so pretty!!————————————————————Annabelle came from a couple about 30 miles from us. She has been ridden by a woman and a young girl for the past six years. Due to the Mom’s health issues—she stopped riding a year ago. Her daughter then took over Annabelle. During all this time – they trail rode with family and going on camping trips. Annabelle has been ridden in the hills of eastern Ky., – some of the roughest trails!!—and on camping trips in Tn.! Due to her daughter starting high school and sports,….no time for riding,….they decided to sell Annabelle.——————————She is a beautiful mare. Her mane is almost solid white and is VERY Long! It just flows when she gaits so beautifully!! If you have health issues, you will love her smoothness!!! ———————Annabelle has been a really sweet mare while here. She has run with both mares and geldings. And ridden with both and been the very best . One gelding would start to walk toward her feed and she laid her ears back and gave him a hard look…….he walked away. That is all we have seen.———————–She would be wonderful of a woman or young girl rider!!! She is a woman’s horse……very affectionate with me and Jamison……not as much so with the men. ( :

 

 

 

 

Annabelle is very much non- spook! Heavy Traffic! Semi's! Tractor! Mower! Heavy Equipment! Barking Dogs! - Wildlife! - She is just an awesome trail riding mare!!

Annabelle is very much non- spook! Heavy Traffic! Semi’s! Tractor! Mower! Heavy Equipment! Barking Dogs! – Wildlife! – She is just an awesome trail riding mare!!

Beautiful flowing mane!

Beautiful flowing mane!

So beautiful!

So beautiful!

So very loving! Snuggles! Sniffs your hair! Loves girls!

So very loving! Snuggles! Sniffs your hair! Loves girls!

img_5048

img_5023

img_5045

Annabelle has a really nice stride - making a very smooth gait!!

Annabelle has a really nice stride – making a very smooth gait!!

Annabelle – Various videos – Dsmt.-Mt-Gaiting -Traffic/Wind -

She is an Awesome Trail Horse!