Amos is Sold!! Thank you Jo in Illinois!! –”Amos” – Please view his amazing videos with timid rider mtg./dsmt. both sides – slow motion moves – & taking lessons on Amos!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 5 yrs.
Nickname: Amos is Sold! "Thank you Jo" in Illinois!! --"Amos" ---a sweetie! View his videos and you will see why!!
Date of Birth: March, 2011
Height: 14.3
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Pretty Black/White Spotted!
Price: $3800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

“Amos” is five years old.  That age may intimidate some of you but there are always
exceptions to rules!  Amos is one!  He was born with that natural lazy-like, laid back, 
contented, “nothing phases him” – very much non-spook personality, as you will see in
all of his videos!   Traffic broke to even the worst of traffic – 4 lane!  He is amazing
with standing and waiting ….we tested him – one hour – and even then “we” told him —to move!  
You can crawl all over him –slow motion —-as you  will see in his videos!  He is a wonderful 
trail horse, lesson horse, Special Needs horse,  and he is a wonderful horse for the entire family!
 
IMG_0059
 
(NOTE:  We took  videos for a special person with hip dysplasia who has difficulty mounting.  Hailey is a beginner rider – timid – and she did a wonderful job showing how patient Amos is.  He is an awesome lesson horse as you will see in all of his videos.  In the videos you will see Hailey mount from both sides…..sliding off on her stomach….sitting on Amos’s hips, sliding over hips…..slow motion in move she makes —and!!!  he does not move the entire time!!)————————————————————————————————————Amos – (5 yrs. – 14.3) is a really pretty….VERY SWEET!!! —–.puppy dog pet….non spook…….with a really NICE smooth!!!! gait……He is naturally gaited!  You don’t have to do anything……just sit up there and enjoy the ride!  He has a very easy mouth….responds immediately to voice command —-absolutely stops on “whoa”…..and “waits” for as long as you want!!  It is amazing the length of time Amos will stand and not move!!!!!——He always stands to mount…..loves people……and is VERY MUCH TRAFFIC BROKE!!!  We live on a four lane – very heavy traffic highway and he pays no attention to the traffic.  You will see in his video – Ray is gaiting him along side the traffic —–he is awesome!

I realize some of you may hesitate because of his age.  He is five yrs. old…..but Amos is one of those horses that was “born with” just being naturally laid back,…lazy like,….quiet temperament, and he has had many miles put on him the past three years!!!    Is previous owner is 70 years old……and they have taken Amos on camping trips at different parks.  Amos was sold due to his owner’s health issues.  They had raised Amos from a colt and broke him on their farm…..he was very much loved!  Which explains why he has such a “puppy like – follow you around” personality.   He comes to you when he sees you out in the yard…….If he is way back in the pasture, just call his name and he comes!!—He loves people!  Loves attention! Will stand for hours being groomed and petted!

Amos is not aggressive in the pasture.  He is very humble……he has shared his food with other horses.  He walks on and off the trailer easily……will cross ditches and creeks with no hesitation.  Wildlife like squirrels, rabbits,…birds do not bother him.   Amos is easy to shoe and bathe.  I love that when you are riding Amos down a very steep, maybe wet/slick slope,……he takes one step – slow motion – watching his steps.  (You can see this in the videos).   He is an awesome trail horse with a great ride……Amos has a slow motion lazy walk,….nice easy gait…..and can go a little faster (still smooth)..(see video riding along 4-lane highway)……The best part??   He is amazing with being absolutely non-spook!!!!

Please see our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.   And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!   Cell:  (606) 271-1064

IMG_0107 IMG_0026 IMG_0024 IMG_0003IMG_0119