Sold! Arizona bound! – “Candy”…..Sweet as her name! Smooth as silk gait! And- She canters beautifully!!! Amazing Trail Horse!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yrs.
Nickname: Candy - as sweet as her name!! Smoothest Ride! Awesome Trail Horse!
Date of Birth: Spring - 2008
Height: 14.2 - 1/2
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Buckskin Spotted with beautiful unusual markings!
Price: $2500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Candy is a beautiful buckskin spotted with the smoothest ….like riding on a cloud…ride!

She is beautiful with one eye blueish w/ white eyelashes!!!  

And beautiful unusually marked ears!

IMG_0128 IMG_0089 IMG_0136

Candy – (8 yr. – 14.2-1/2) is a beautiful buckskin spotted…..very healthy, big boned, stocky, beautiful mare!  She is GAITED –She canters —-and has the smoothest ride!   Candy stands to mount and is voice trained.  She will stop on voice command.  Candy has been trail ridden all over Ky. and taken on week long camping trips.

If you love to trail ride,…..she is an awesome ride!  So very smooth!   Candy would be great for someone with health issues…..knee or  hip replacement.  When we got her she was overweight….we have been working on that.   (  :

Candy is easy to load…..bathe, shoe,….and loves attention.  She runs great with other horses, and has never shown any aggressive behavior toward them.   You don’t have to worry about catching her…..everytime we go out she thinks we may have food!!!!    She is SO affectionate….very nosey…..follows you in the pasture……..

Candy has an unusually beautiful ear! (See photos)……….. Just gorgeous markings….and blue color in one eye with beautiful long white eyelashes!!!  So unique!  So Beautiful.    You will see in her videos she has a lot of style gaiting!  Very graceful….easy smooth going…..Makes riding look so very easy!! —-and—she  can go a little faster when called on.  She does not hesitate to come back down to a walk on voice command.  Candy has no stall issues…… Rides bareback! – and loves her baths!  She is unique in color……has an extraordinary smooth ride!! —— Only negative thing we have found is when not ridden for a week or two, “rarely” —-she will walk off when mounting.  We have to remind her that is not acceptable.  We do this by making her back up every time she moves……  Usually only takes one  time.  She does mount from the mounting block…..Other than that, she has been amazing!!

Please see our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  There you can see photos and read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.

And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!   Cell:  (606) 271-1064

 IMG_0125 IMG_3357 IMG_0075 IMG_0073 IMG_0062 IMG_0139 IMG_0141