“Sold!” Thank you, Barb in Illinois!”—”Parker” – Dappled! – Loving! – Funny! – Awesome Smooth Ride!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yrsl
Nickname: "Sold" -"Tthank you Barb" in Illinois!! --Parker - Dappled! Loving! Funny! Awesome Smooth Ride!
Date of Birth: Spring - 2008
Height: 15 - 1/2 hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Dappled Palomino
Price: $3500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Parker is a sweetie!  He has a loving, funny personality!

IMG_3978 IMG_3958 IMG_9877

“Parker” —- (8 yr. old – 15 – ½ hands) – is a beautiful VERY dappled palomino.  He has the sweetest personality.  He is so much like one of our other horses we had for sale, Romeo!   Parker is snuggly….loves to sniff your hair,…..lays his head on your shoulder…….absolutely loves people!!  He truly has the most loving personality!  On top of that,….he has the greatest ride!  So very smooth!   Parker has been with the same family about 3 -4 years.  He has been loaded up and taken on week long trail rides with camping and difficult trails.  He is very much non- spook.  Parker is traffic broke except the semi-trucks letting off their airbrakes on the hill….sometimes blowing their horn…..Parker will just stop…stand…..ears perked…and listen.   That is all he does.  The semi’s are the only thing we have found that shows any reaction as far as spooking.  He loves children….loves to be petted, groomed…bathed.

Parker is easy to do all things with.  We have a video of shoeing him.  He stands so still….so very patient.  He is great being tied, mounts from the mtg. block or whatever,…..and stands to ground mount.  He walks right on the trailer and runs good with other horses including a mini pony that he really loves.  Parker has a lot of style!!!  Beautiful mane and tail!!!    He is stocky and very stout.  Parker is really great with walking down steep slopes or hills, or through dangerous areas like slick creek slate rock.  He takes one step at a time and he looks down and watches his steps!  I love that!!   He has a funny curious personality…..into everything!  If working on farm he has his nose in the middle of what you are doing!  He is so very funny!!  Just a beautiful spirit and personality!

Everyone here loves riding Parker!  The videos are of Linzey, C.G. (just started riding recently since here) – Abigail.  One shows mounting…….sliding over his hips…sitting on his hips….his “slow motion” walk and his gait.  If you have any questions please call (606) 271-1064 – EST.  We welcome questions!

I specialize in finding safe, head-sense ponies and horses for Special Needs Children & Adults!  We guarantee we use no tranquilizers to sell our horses – as MANY do!  We have beautiful testimonials on our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com  – Please also read our “About Us” page and you will see we do everything we can to “know our horses”!—-with descriptions as honest and thorough as we possibly can give!  We also request transport quotes upon request!  Ten years – MANY TESTIMONIALS! – and 95% of our horses are shipped site unseen! – Call us anytime – Cell:  (606) 271-1064  –

E-mail:   welovehorses@twc.com   Thanks so much for your time!

 

IMG_9881 IMG_9883 IMG_9889 IMG_9910 IMG_9921 IMG_9926 IMG_9933

#1 – Parker w/ Lynzie, C.G. & Abigail – Gait- Walk-Mount- He is awesome!

#2 – Parker – Walk, Gait, Slide over hips, and other