Sold – to wonderful home in northern Ky.! Thank you Dace!—–”Romeo” and a Romeo he is! Lovebug! – Curious! Hilariously Funny! Million Dollar Personality!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 6 yr.
Nickname: "Romeo" - Lovebug! - Funny! - Very Human Like Personality!
Date of Birth: Spring - 2010
Height: 15 - 1/2 hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Beautiful Palomino Spotted!!
Price: $4500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

NOTE:  ABIGAIL IS NOT RIDING ROMEO AND OTHERS DUE TO KNEE SURGERY 2 WKS. AGO…..

CG, HER FRIEND,  IS FILLING IN AND HE IS A VERY BEGINNER RIDER!!!

“Romeo” —-and he sure is!!  SO loving!  Wants to be close!  Very curious! Hilariously Funny!  

He is truly “over your shoulder” – “in your pocket” – “into everything” kind of horse!!

He has such a “human like” personality!! —He is just unbelievable!!

IMG_9710

IMG_9717

“Romeo” – (6 yr. – 15 – ½ H) is truly a joy!!  A joy to be with….a joy to ride!  Whoever named him…sure picked the right name!  He is all about love, affection, and being close!  Romeo is one of those rare horses we find that makes us laugh continuously!!  He is very intelligent….and has to have his nose into everything!!  He is like a fly you cannot shoo away!!

Last week, we got the tractor and manure spreader hung up in the pasture.   I took my SUV down to pull it out.  Romeo was walking in between…over the chain,..back and forth…smelling the SUV….and right over CG who was “trying” to hook the chains.  I was looking over my right shoulder and felt this soft nuzzle……It was Romeo.  He had stuck his head through my window and was sniffing my hair.  

When repairing the fence, we had a bucket of screws, hammer,…on the golf cart…and a coke cup.  Romeo was into everything!  Finally ending up picking up the cup and slinging it!  Coke went everywhere!  He is just a mess!  He is very playful…..curious…..one of the smartest – a lot of head sense!!!—————————Romeo is a wonderful trail horse.  He will go across anything ……creeks, ditches,….and will walk slow.  He listens and responds to your voice.  He has a beautiful “Slow Motion” !! Walk and will do that all day long.  If you want to trot awhile he will come right back down to a very slow motion walk – no hesitation.  He walks carefully down slopes…….Very much traffic broke…..but he does not like the loud semi airbrakes when they blow their horns, which they do quite often!    He doesn’t do anything….just perks his head and ears….and looks cautiously……..That is the only thing we have seen him notice and react in any way.

Romeo stands to mount and waits to be told to move.  He will stop/stand/wait anywhere for how ever long you want.  He mounts from the mounting block and other things.  Romeo is easy to load, loves his baths, easy to shoe,…..and very much entertaining!!

Please see our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  There you can see photos and read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.

And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!  Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

 IMG_9741IMG_9759

 IMG_9808

IMG_9852

IMG_9780

IMG_9735

IMG_9745

IMG_9716