Rock’s Free Spirit —- SOLD! – Congratulations to Tim & Diane in Tn.!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 12
Nickname: Rocky
Date of Birth: 10/18/2000
Height: 14.3 Hands
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Black Tobiano
Price: $3200 - SD: 1-26-13

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

SD:  1-26-13—SOLD!  CONGRATULATIONS TO TIM AND DIANE IN TENNESSEE!!

REMEMBER – we have our own temperament scale on our website!

ROCKY IS A TRUE BLACK!  CAN GET RECENT PHOTOS IF NEEDED!

“ROCKY” (11 yr. old – 14.3H) (DOUBLE Registered:  TWH – Spotted Saddle)—-(Temperament according to our scale – between 1 and 2)…..NECK REINS!!! —-is a big, sweet, easy to do all things with – extraordinary trail horse! He is Reg. Walking (BD: 10/18/2000) –and Spotted Saddle! Walking pedigree goes down to the old bloodlines – Go Boy’s Sun Dust*(WGC) – Pride of Midnight H.F. —–Rocky has a lot of head sense! He listens…..and he is very cautious when stepping in dangerous places! Josh and Kristen have taken hin on on a long trail rides!  He is amazing! —-Rocky did not hesitate to cross anything! He did not spook at anything! —————Rocky has been trail ridden by a woman for the past three years!   He is good with older children who are experienced riders   He rides double…. leads behind another horse……easy to load, loves his baths, easy to clip and shoe!—— Rocky has “the smoothest ride”! Rocky stands to mount and he will stop – stand – and wait when riding. Rocky will ride front, middle, or back, —with a group —or alone! He is a happy horse and whatever his rider wants to do,…he loves to please!

Rocky has been ridden in the Tennessee hills……a lot of years on challenging trails!    They have taken him on long camping trail ride trips……he will tie to anything!   He is very much non-spook!    Tim had bought Rocky for his wife who was a beginner rider.   She rode for awhile but just didn’t really like riding.   So one of Tim’s friends,….his wife has ridden Rocky for the past three years.    Rocky is one of the smoothest riding horses we have had.

Rocky NECK REINS! BACKS UP!  CANTERS! He has a beautiful slow canter although we do not canter our gaited horses.   We have seen him canter a couple of times and he is really slow and easy.   Rocky would be wonderful for someone that absolutely has to have a smooth gait!!!!  He is SO smooth!!  Don’t miss out on this awesome trail horse!!!   If you have any questions, about any of our beautiful horses, please just ask! Thank you for visiting our website and watching our videos!!  We thank you for reading our ads…..please call us anytime – (606) 423-5054!    Best wishes for Blessings to all of you,

Connie

PHOTOS BELOW WERE TAKEN BACK IN APRIL!  ROCKY HAS LOST WEIGHT – HE HAS SHED! HE IS BEAUTIFUL!!!

Rock’s Free Spirit

Pedigree: This is where pedigree information will go.
Customer Media: