Sold! Thank you Jason in Ohio!- “Brandy Sue”….Beautiful rich bay – Sweet same 24/7 Temperament – Even when ridden only occasionally!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 yrs.
Nickname: "Sold" - Thank you Jason in Ohio!" --Brandy - Beautiful and So Very Sweet!!! Great for all ages!
Date of Birth: Fall 2005
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Beautiful Bay!
Price: 2200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Brandy Sue is a beautiful red bay!  She glistens in the sunlight!  These few photos and videos were taken 4-16/16.

Abigail is not riding due to upcoming surgery!   So CG – just learning to ride – is filling in!

Brandy Sue has gained a lot of weight during this time and we will be getting updated photos and videos hopefully this week.

5-25-16

Posting these now due to having a family wanting to see what I have.

IMG_8786

Brandy Sue (14H – 11 yrs. old) – is truly a mare for the entire family.  She is non-gaited – has the slowest “slow-motion” walk and will do that all day!  She stands to mount and waits to be told to move!  So very patient….will stand and wait whenever out on the trail.  Brandy is a very smart horse.  She listens and responds and loves to please.  She is definitely a people horse…..so very affectionate!  Sniffs your hair,…your face…..loves to be close.

Brandy is great with other horses in the pasture.  And she is always watching and waiting for us to come out.  Sometimes she will neigh to get attention.  Her personality is so human like……and she has the most beautiful shaped eyes!!!  Brandy is a great trail horse and very much non-spook.  She never gets nervous no matter her surroundings.  The one video we took 4-19-16, the wind was blowing so very hard.  You can hear it roar…..and she just pays no attention.  She is very much traffic broke….barking dogs nipping at the heels…pays no attention.   She rides bareback, double….mounts from either side…..and you can do tricks on Brandy! 

CG was the only one here that day we took the video…..he is just learning to ride….Abigail is down with her injured knee so she could not ride but we got beautiful photos!   As you can see in them Brandy is very quiet, calm and loving.  She loves children and will lower her head to their level until they walk away from her.  She follows you in the pasture like a puppy….and will follow you around without a lead rope.  She is wonderful for young children – 2 – 3 – to ride following you.  Brandy Sue is a beautiful mare and is going to be so much joy to a very lucky family!!

Please see our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  There you can see photos and read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.

And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!  Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

 

IMG_8777

IMG_8781

IMG_8774

IMG_8807

IMG_8808

Note: 

I stated in this video that Brandy is 8 yrs. old —–she is 11 yrs. old.