Sold – Thank you Shirley in Ky.! —-”Chelsey” – An Amazing Experienced Trail Horse! Stands to Mount! Neck Reins! Faster Gait! Slow Motion Walk! & So Very Smooth!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yrs.
Nickname: "Chelsey" - Sweet - Gentle - and Loves Attention!
Date of Birth: Spring - 2008
Height: 14 Hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Sorrel
Price: $2500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

“Chelsey”

Sweet – Pretty – Loving – Beautiful Smooth Gait – Can Move On Out – and Neck Reins!

IMG_9005

IMG_8972

IMG_9228

IMG_9211

Chelsey (8 yr. – 14H) is a really pretty mare that loves people!  She has big beautiful, soft humble eyes and a personality to match.   She can get up and go a little faster gait but is very  happy to come back down to a slow motion walk upon command with no hesitation.  She is a wonderful trail horse and very much non-spook.————————-  You can tell by watching her she loves what she does!  So much grace….a long stride gives one the smoothest ride!!!   Chelsey rides alone or with a group.  She never pulls on the bit to go faster than what is asked of her. – AND CHELSEY NECK REINS!!——————————Chelsey is a baby in the pasture.  Follows you around and is very curious with all things.  She is awesome to stand at the mounting block, fence, whatever,…..waits for you to mount – not moving – and then!  Stands there and waits to be told to move!!  She will do this out on a trail ride, too!   She has run great with both mares and geldings in the pasture. ————————– Chelsey is great to step cautiously when going down steep hills or on slick surfaces.  She is very much traffic, semi-truck broke and you can see in the videos.   We have tested Chelsey with barking dogs, tractor, golf cart (see video) – mowers, – all that we do here with all of our horses and she has been awesome with non-spook.  She will make her own trail….guide her and she will go! ————-Chelsey has a wonderful faster gait but she absolutely stops on voice command and slows down on command!  She is a very smart mare….a lot of head sense, and has had no marish behavior.

Chelsey loves to be petted….she snuggles close but has respect for your space.  She loves to sniff your hair……your boots,…..just very much a people horse!!   She is 14 hands so will be wonderful for Special Needs and/or young riders.————————–

Please see our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  There you can see photos and read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.

And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!  Cell:  (606) 271-1064.

IMG_9152

IMG_8905

IMG_9038

IMG_8926

IMG_9167