SOLD!! Annette in PA. purc. 3 of our beautiful horses! – Shorty – Ebony & Glory! “Thank you, Annette” ———-”Shorty” – Sweet! Gaited! Loves Children! A great family pony!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yrs.
Nickname: SOLD!! Annette in PA. purc. Shorty/Ebony & Glory! "Thank you, Annette" ------"Shorty" - So Sweet! Gaited! Smooth Ride! Loves Children! Great for small adults, too!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2008
Height: 13.1 - 1/2
Temperament: (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Black Tobiano
Price: $3,400 ---Note: We have beautiful horses that are not posted on the ad sites. Will be getting photos and videos asap.....weather permitting.......call for more information! "thank you".....

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Note:  We have beautiful horses that are not posted on the ad sites.  Will be getting photos and videos asap…..weather permitting…….call for more information!  “thank you”…..

Shorty is a dream come true for a family with children!

He is a pony for Special Needs – Lesson Pony – Beginner Riders!

This size – This color – Gaited – Temperament Same 24/7 – is truly a rare find!!

IMG_9392

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shorty – 8 years old – 13.1-1/2 hands!  And he is GAITED!  A RARE FIND!!  It has been years since I have had a pony this size and gaited!   Not only is he gaited….but he has the smoothest ride!  As some of you know, I have my own temperament scale and type of rider scale on my website – 0 – 5.    Shorty is definitely a “0”.  He would be wonderful for a lesson pony, timid rider, – young children, – just a wonderful all around family pony!  He will be great for a small adult – and awesome for someone with Special Needs!!!

Shorty has been owned and ridden by a 70 year old man……and all of their grandchildren!  He stands to mount and waits to be told to move!  Has done this from day one since coming to our home!  Shorty mounts from block/stump/fence —–and he stands still!   He has the best ground manners and will tie to anything without pawing.  Shorty has been on camping trips,…weekend rides….traveled to different parks – has years of experience on trails!  He will cross anything and go were you point him!  Shorty is very much non-spook!  Barking dogs, cycles, – mowers, traffic – has not bothered him!

He rides English, Western, or bareback, and double.  You can put three children on him and lead him around – or – just let him follow you.  He is very affectionate – very much a people horse —loves attention —-and so cute!   Very curious…sometimes funny!  He is a wonderful family pet and fun pony!    If you have searched the internet for a GAITED horse this size,…you know they are very rare!!   And if you are looking for a smooth, nice, relaxed ride…..Shorty can give you that and so much more!!!

I specialize in finding safe, head-sense ponies and horses for Special Needs Children & Adults!  We guarantee we use no tranquilizers to sell our horses – as MANY do!  See our MANY beautiful testimonials page and we have so many more!! - Please also read our “About Us” page and you will see we do everything we can to “know our horses”!—-with descriptions as honest and thorough as we possibly can give!  We also request transport quotes upon request!  Ten years – MANY TESTIMONIALS! – and 95% of our horses are shipped site unseen! – Call us anytime – Cell:  (606) 271-1064  -       Thanks so much for your time!

IMG_9395

IMG_9480

IMG_9340

IMG_9330

IMG_9366

IMG_9327

IMG_9325