Sold! Thank you Linnea in Michigan! “April’s Brown Sugar” – REG.TW – Smoothest Ride! You will love her ride!!!! (4-14-16: All Vaccines;- Teeth Floated & Coggins/Health; — Ride her! Love Her!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 16 - this April
Nickname: Sold! Thank you, Linnea in Michigan! - "Sugar" - and her personality matches her name!- REG.TW - "April's Brown Sugar" - Last week, 4-14-16 our Equine vet health checked her, floated her teeth and she was given all her vaccines; and coggins & health. You won't have to do anything but love her and enjoy her amazing smooth - "glide along ride"!!!!
Date of Birth: 04-15-2000
Height: 14.3 Hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Bay!
Price: $1800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Brown Sugar!  As sweet as her name! – Funny – Loving – Strong – Smart – Loves People -

Lifetime Trail Experience –and she has “one of the very best” smoothest gaits

we have ever had!  -And-  A smooth faster gait!

4-14-16 – We took Brown Sugar to our Equine Vet.  

Her teeth were floated - We got all vaccines – coggins and health.   

She is ready to go!!  You won’t have to do anything but enjoy her ride!  Truly one of the smoothest!!

IMG_8556

“Brown Sugar” -  and sweet she is!!  She is REG. TW. – 14.3H —-16 years old (BD: 4-1-2000) -and looks ten!  Sugar is stout, strong, sure-footed with a lot of head sense!!—-and has had no health issues! This mare is an extraordinary trial horse!  Unbelieveable smooth gait…..beautiful head nod in time with her gait….. She will go slow motion walk…..slow motion gait……(everything in one package!) —- because if called on – she can travel right on down the road with just your voice and slight touch of reins,…come back down to a walk with no hesitation! —–Sugar has had a wonderful home prior to coming to us.  She has had a lifetime of difficult trails in Eastern Ky. – Va., – Tn.- taken on long rides, camping sites, vacation rides.  She has SO much experience and is very much non-spook!

While here we have ridden her on our 4-lane (Highway 27)—-with really heavy, loud traffic!  Including gravel trucks, log trucks, semi’s (that often let off their air brakes and blow their horns)—-sirens, motorcycles, – you name it!  It travels Highway 27!!  ——————-We have a rental park over the hill with several children, – a couple of 4-wheelers – and the same 3 barking dogs – one literally biting the heels!  Sugar pays no attention to any of this.  She is an amazing mare in every way.  So very beautiful!  So very smart! – and very obedient!

Sugar stops on voice command…..she listens and responds immediately.  I love how she watches her feet when going down a steep hill or crossing a bad ditch….stepping so cautiously!….She stands to mount – waits to be told to move.   ————————–Out trail riding, she will Stop/stand/ and wait.  She is a lovebug!……Sugar loves children.   She is awesome with backing up….will back as far as you want to go!

Sugar is a really affectionate mare….she loves people… She is easy to catch….loves her baths —walks right on the trailer.

Please see our website:  http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  There you can see photos and read our many testimonials!  We have been doing this for ten years —we guarantee no tranquilizers or drugs.  I do obtain transport quotes on request.  95% of my horses are sold site unseen —due to —-the testimonials and family references I have.  Payments are made by bank wire.  And you will be e-mailed a receipt “as soon as” payment is received and posted.

And I am here for you “after the sale”!!!!   Just ask those families who have purchased their horses from me!  Thank you….and you may call me anytime with as many questions as you have!!  Cell:  (606)

 

Sugar is so affectionate!  She loves people and loves attention!

Sugar is so affectionate! She loves people and loves attention!

 

IMG_2546IMG_2534

VIDEOS BELOW!!!——

YOU WON’T HAVE TO DO ANYTHING BUT LOVE THIS MARE AND RIDE! RIDE! RIDE!!

SIX !! WORLD GRAND WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONS (WGC)

SIX !! WORLD GRAND WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONS (WGC)