“Beautiful Cheyenne” —-”SOLD” – Thank you, Gary, in Eastern Ky.!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 Yrs. Old
Nickname: "Cheyenne" -- Big, Beautiful, and So Very Loving!
Date of Birth: March -2005
Height: 15.2
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Sorrel - Blaze - White Stockings!
Price: $2500 - Price lowered -due to having new horses - We need the room and time!!

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 
Strikingly Beautiful to look at!! – With heart and personality to match!!!
Big, Beautiful, with a heart just as big!!!  She is SO loving!!
Big, Beautiful, with a heart just as big!!! She is SO loving!!

IMG_8219

(“Please see video movie of Cheyenne below)————————————————————-

Cheyenne (11 yr. old – 15.2) – is just an awesome mare “in every way”.  Her temperament, ground manners, manners and response under saddle are just absolutely beautiful!  We in Kentucky, like so many other states, have just come out of a bitter cold – ice – wind chill factors below 0 – 8” snow weather!   We have not ridden but 2 -3 times –briefly in the hallway —-during the past two weeks +.    This past Saturday, it was an unbelievable 70 degrees!!  With very strong winds that you can hear on the videos!  It was an amazing day!  A wonderful break from what we have had in the past…….and we sure took advantage of it.  We bathed two horses, Cheyenne and Hank, – photographed and videoed both of them – realizing their behaviors may not be the very best with not being ridden and BEING STALLED THE ENTIRE TIME!!!!  I sure didn’t expect them to stand totally still to mount – and wait!!!

Much to our surprise – they both were amazing!!  They stood to mount and waited!!!!!!!!!!!  

First time after being stalled and not ridden but a couple of brief times in the hallway of the stables, these two horses stood still to mount and waited to be told to move!!

Cheyenne has no stall issues – has run great with other horses – and easy to load, bathe, shoe, and catch!  She  is a big-boned, stout, gorgeous 15.2 hand mare that is a joy to ride!  Smooth gaited…..non-spook!  Very much traffic broke and barking dog nipping at the heels broke!!!     She has a slow motion walk,……slow motion gait, but can move on out if called on.  She will come right back down to a walk with NO hesitation!  She never pulls on the bit to go faster…..she never pulls on the bit when coming down from a faster gait to a walk.  She has a really smooth natural gait!!   Cheyenne is a big 15.2 hand mare so I would not recommend her for beginner, timid, nervous riders.  Sometimes height can intimidate nervous riders.   Cheyenne has had a lifetime of experience on difficult trails in Ky. & Tn.   She steps cautiously down steep hills, and is great crossing wide deep creeks and okay with wildlife.  She is just an awesome trail riding mare!!!!!

–Please take the time to read our MANY wonderful testimonials!  I have more that have not been posted.  I will be happy to obtain transport quotes upon request.  I have several that I trust.   95% of my horses have been sold by phone or e-mail, site unseen…. I realize it takes a “lot of trust”……and is a “leap of faith”…..but you will find I have several families that have come back to me over the years and purchased 1 – 3 more over the phone – paying by bank wire.  One family in Florida?….have 8 of my horses!!   Six purchased by phone and paid by bank wire.  ———————————And if we do not presently have what you are looking for?  Many of my horses are sold before posting them on the ad sites because I work with families on a very personal basis…..with them giving me some time, finding and matching them up with just the right horse or pony for their family.   -  My Cell:  (606) 271-1064 -  I welcome questions!  And we will make special videos for you upon request.   “thank you”…………

 

IMG_8299

IMG_8293

IMG_8221

 

IMG_8212

IMG_8209

IMG_8133

IMG_8163

IMG_8168

IMG_8176

IMG_8178

IMG_8187

IMG_8185

IMG_8233

IMG_8239

IMG_8141

IMG_8216

IMG_8226

ABOVE Movie of Cheyenne – Gaiting – Mounting – Saddling Up -
Slow Walk – Traffic – and Other!!!
-HARD WIND BLOWING DAY WE TOOK THESE VIDEOS~
 
2ND VIDEO BELOW - 
This Video is of Abigail and her friend, Nicole.  Nicole came home from school
with Abigail and wanted to ride.  She has never ridden and she did wonderful with 
Loretta!!!!  Cheyenne always stands to mount.  In this video they are about 30′ from
the gate to the barn.  As you can see, Cheyenne is thinking about that gate……but she does stand
still to mount.  This is after two weeks of not being ridden AND STALLED!!!  This is the worst 
movement she has shown and only on this day since she has been here!