“Loretta”……Is Sold! – Thank you Jeff & Char in Illinois!! —————**WE HAVE BEAUTIFUL HORSES FOR SALE! WILL BE ADDING TO OUR WEBSITE AS SOON AS WE GET PHOTOS/VIDEOS! CALL FOR MORE INFORMATION IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A SAFE HORSE FOR YOURSELF AND FAMILY!!—”Thank you”, Connie – Cell: 606-271-1064

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 7 yrs.
Nickname: Loretta IS SOLD! Thank you, Jeff & Char in Illinois!!------------**WE HAVE BEAUTIFUL HORSES FOR SALE! WILL BE ADDING TO OUR WEBSITE AS SOON AS WE GET PHOTOS/VIDEOS! CALL FOR MORE INFORMATION IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A SAFE HORSE FOR YOURSELF AND FAMILY!!
Date of Birth: May, 2009
Height: 14 Hands!
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: True Black!! Beautiful thick mane!
Price: $3200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Loretta is a “true black” that stays black even pastured in the sun!  

She is beautiful!  Smooth Ride!  Great Trail Mare!!  Naturally Gaited!

  IMG_7695

IMG_7713

IMG_7720

  

   

“Loretta” is a 7 yr. old, 14 hands beautiful mare!  She is naturally gaited!  All you have to do is sit up there and ride!   Loretta came from a family about an hour from us.  The Dad had a kidney transplant and their lives were turned upside down when he first became ill.  His wife has ridden Loretta for the past three years trail riding with the family and friends.  Their six year old son also trail ridden Loretta with his friends!~  She is great for young riders.   She is a wonderful horse to be non-spook.  The first day she was here we took her down on the 4-lane – heavy traffic!! Highway 27 that we live on and it was like she had been here for years.  Same when we rode her through the rental  park over the hill with several children, bikes, loose dogs nipping at her heels,…she was just amazing for it to be her first time around!!! Loretta stands to mount and waits.  She will mount from a mounting block as her previous owners used that often.  She loves the creeks, water, and loves to ride!!   Her gait is awesome!   She will do a slow motion walk all day if you want……cluck to her and she goes right into her beautiful gait!  She is so very smooth!   Loretta has a lot of head sense.   She listens and responds.  She stops on  voice command.  If you are gaiting and want to slow down to a walk, you just tell her to “walk”.   She rides great with other horses – front, middle or back, and does not pull on the bit to go faster when others pass her by and go on down the trail.  She is a very contented mare……just okay with all things surrounding her,….and okay with whatever her rider wants to do.  

Loretta is so very loving – quiet like movements – calm and steps very cautiously on hills, ditches, slick areas.   She is so very affectionate!!! Loves to be petted, talked to…..and touched!!  She will follow you like a pet dog……..stop when you stop, walk when you walk.  She is a big pet…….At her previous home she was running out in the pasture with another mare and a gelding.  While here, we have had her stalled due to the bitter cold weather.  We have all our horses in the barn….until this passes.    So for now, they are all stalled.    It has not made much difference with her temperament to keep her stalled, and she does stand to mount.    When not stalled or ridden for months!!–, she stands to mount and always comes to the fence when she sees you,….no matter how long!!  Loretta has a very easy mouth….just gentle touch of the reins and voice commands.   She walks right on the horse trailer with no hesitation —-loves her baths —-you can spray her in the face……loves that!……easy to shoe, saddle, and do all things with!  I will be downloading her videos tomorrow…..  (3-4-16)—on youtube.com.   And the links will be on her website ad when I get that done.  She has new shoes on,……and she will have current coggins and health for transport.  If you have any questions, please call me at (606) 271-1064 or e-mail me:  Connie@forestridgefarm.com

This Video is of Abigail and her friend, Nicole.  Nicole came home from school
with Abigail and wanted to ride.  She has never ridden and she did wonderful with 
Loretta!!!!———–Abigail is riding Cheyenne.  Cheyenne always stands to mount.  
In this video they are about 30′ from the gate to the barn.  As you can see,
Cheyenne is thinking about that gate……!      (  :
but she does stand still to mount.  This is after two weeks of n NOT being ridden AND STALLED!!!  
This is the worst movement Cheyenne has shown and only on this day since she has been here!