“Speck” – Beautiful Appaloosa! Great for All Ages! – Lesson – 4-H – Playday !!! ——– “Sold” —- Thank you, Josh & Megan in Kentucky!——————-**WE HAVE BEAUTIFUL HORSES FOR SALE! WILL BE ADDING TO OUR WEBSITE AS SOON AS WE GET PHOTOS/VIDEOS! CALL FOR MORE INFORMATION IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A SAFE HORSE FOR YOURSELF AND FAMILY!!—”Thank you”, Connie – Cell: 606-271-1064

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 Yrs. Old
Nickname: Speck - Awesome for Lesson - 4-H - Playday - Friends who cannot ride horse!!
Date of Birth: Fall - 2004
Height: 15 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Dark Brown/White Appaloosa
Price: 1500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Beautiful, sweet Speck!  Awesome family horse – for all ages – 4-H – Lesson – Playday -Birthday Parties - 

He is SO sweet – so still like – very quiet – A horse you can do all kinds of tricks on and under!!

IMG_7329

IMG_7327

PLEASE NOTE SIZE & AGE IN DESCRIPTION is CORRECT – UNLIKE IN FEW VIDEOS! ) : ——We have had Speck (11 YR. – 15h) & Ginger (9 YR. – 14h) since the first week of September. If you read our “about us” page on our website, you will see that we work with Special Needs Children and Adults. Horses that are not ready for those type of riders are sold to Experienced Riders.
In the past nine years of doing this, our normal routine has been, – we keep our horses minimum two months before offering them for sale to you. During that time, we have always ridden our horses every other day spending endless hours on ground manners, and working with them on having patience.
Due to unforeseen circumstances in my family this past fall, I took a very long and much needed break during the holidays. It is now January and as of today, 1/12/16, we have started back to work with our beloved horses. It is good to be back. —-

We have had three horses here during this time,…Black Jack V, (Sold 2/8/16) —Speck (Appaloosa), and sweet Ginger (Sold 2-1016). They have all been ridden by the girls when they have friends over,….. trail ridden, but not the usual hands on – “every other day with training and ground work”- with standing to mount, patience, etc..———With Speck and Ginger? It made absolutely!! No difference at all. They both are the same 24/7 no matter how long they go without being ridden and they – every time!! Stand to mount – “and wait to be told to move”.
Speck is “amazing” when it comes to being able to do anything you want with him! Crawl under him – slide over his hips – stand up on him – ride backwards – ride with halter only – ride bareback with halter only – ride double/triple – wonderful with raincoats – tarps – barking dogs – equipment!!

Speck is Amazingly safe, consistent, with VERY!!—SLOW– motion movements with all manners – and in every way —-as well as having a barely moving slow motion walk…. Speck cannot be ridden on rock/blacktop or strenuous trail rides. He can be slowly walked and gaited on easy, short relaxing trail rides.
If you want a horse to ride at home or ride around the farm, maybe you are a beginner timid rider wanting to take your time to learn to ride. but more important – wanting to feel safe, —-, -maybe your first horse – and no one to help you – Speck is that horse! He is an awesome playday/-4-H/-lesson/-family horse!

Speck’s previous owners had small grandchildren – friends – all ages. He was a playday horse for this family and their friends. Family friends who have never ridden before, they can ride Speck. He is super sweet!! With big humble soft eyes…….and a VERY!! loving nature! If you are a timid/beginner rider, or have a family with several small children or grandchildren, you will love Speck!! See more photos and videos on our website.
Please take the time to read our MANY wonderful testimonials! I have more that have not been posted. I will be happy to obtain transport quotes upon request. I have several that I trust and have uses their services with excellent references.

95% of my horses have been sold by phone or e-mail, site unseen…. I realize it takes a “lot of trust”……and is a “leap of faith”…..but you will find I have several families that have come back to me over the years and purchased 1 – 3 more over the phone – paying by bank wire. One family in Florida?….have 8 of my horses!! Six purchased by phone and paid for by bank wire. And if we do not presently have what you are looking for? Many of my horses are sold before posting them on the ad sites because I work with families on a very personal basis…..with them giving me some time, finding and matching them up with just the right horse or pony for their family. Our website is: http://www.forestridgefarm.com – My Cell: (606) 271-1064 – I welcome questions! And we will make special videos for you upon request. “thank you”…………

IMG_7372 IMG_7292 IMG_7362 IMG_7335 IMG_7384 IMG_7379 IMG_7387 IMG_0811

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#2 – Speck & Abigail – Movie showing everything about Speck! Beautiful – Awesome Sweet Horse!

 

#3- Speck & Kristen – Videos/Photos – Walk/Trot/Mount-Dism/&Piglet