“SOLD!” —-Thank you Matthew! Union, Ky.!! —”Ginger” – truly a mare safe for even the youngest children!-

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 9 Yr. old
Nickname: "Ginger" - The sweetest! The very Best for small children!
Date of Birth: Spring, 2007
Height: 14 hands
Temperament: (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Buckskin
Price: $2400

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Using common sense I would never do this…..but “IF” I allowed a small 3 yr. old to ride a horse by themselves with supervision –

Ginger would be “that horse”!  She is amazing with being VERY slow in all movements!  

When you fall of….she immediately – stops and stands in one place – and waits……

SEE MOVIE SHOWING EVERYTHING ABOUT GINGER WITH VIDEOS/PHOTOS OF GINGER AT BOTTOM OF PAGE…….

 

They don't come any sweeter!

They don’t come any sweeter!

 

You can stand on her, do a flip, crawl under, ride double/triple/- bareback - with only a halter!

You can stand on her, do a flip, crawl under, ride double/triple/- bareback – with only a halter!

  
We have had Ginger (9 YR. – 14h) & Speck (11 YR. – 15h) -since the first week
of September.  If you read our “about us” page on our website, you will
see that we work with Special Needs Children and Adults.  Horses that are
not ready for those type of riders are sold to Experienced Riders. 
 
In the past nine years of doing this, our normal routine has been, –
we keep our horses minimum two months before offering them for sale to you. 
During that time, we have always ridden our horses every other day spending
endless hours on ground manners, and working with them on having patience. 
Due to unforeseen circumstances in my family this past fall, I took a very long
and much needed break during the holidays. It is now January and as of today,
1/12/16, we have started back to work with our beloved horses. It is good to be back. —-

 -We have had three horses here during all this time,…

Black Jack V, —Speck (Appaloosa), and sweet Ginger.  During all this time, they
have all been ridden by the girls when they have friends over,….. trail ridden, but
not the usual hands on – “every other day with training and ground work”- with
standing to mount, patience, etc..———With Speck and Ginger?  It has made
absolutely!!  No difference at all.  They both are the same 24/7 no matter how long
they go without being ridden and they – every time!!  Stand to mount – “and wait
to be told to move”. 
Ginger and Speck both are “amazing” when it comes to being able to do anything
you want with them!  I am including both in my descriptions because they both
have the same temperaments, gaits, —and all you can do with one?….You can do
with the other!!  Crawl under them – slide over their hips – stand up on them – ride
backwards – ride with halter only – ride bareback with halter only – ride double/triple
– wonderful with raincoats – tarps – barking dogs – equipment!!   The ONLY difference
in these two horses?  …….I believe one should ALWAYS use common sense with toddlers,
small children,  and horses.  BUT,…… “IF” …..AND I AGAIN “IF” —I were going to allow
a 3 yr. old to ride alone in a supervised situation, it would be with Ginger.  She is
Absolutely!!  Amazingly safe, consistent, with VERY!!—SLOW– motion movements with
all manners – and in every way —-as well as having a barely moving slow motion walk….
“not moving at all most of the time unless you ask her to move”……….Both of these horses
have had previous owners with small grandchildren…….they have both been trail ridden
by children…..both are super sweet!!  With big humble soft eyes…….and a VERY!!  loving
nature!  If you are a timid/beginner rider, or have a family with several small children or
grandchildren, you will love either of these two wonderful horses………Keeping in mind
with small children, Speck is 15 hands tall and ……Ginger is 14 hands.
 
Please take the time to read our MANY wonderful testimonials!  I have more that have not
been posted.  I will be happy to obtain transport quotes upon request.  I have several that
I trust and have uses their services with excellent references.   95% of my horses have been
sold by phone or e-mail, site unseen…. I realize it takes a “lot of trust”……and is a
“leap of faith”…..but you will find I have several families that have come back to
me over the years and purchased 1 – 3 more over the phone – paying by bank wire. 
One family in Florida?…. have 8 of my horses!!   Six purchased by phone and paid for by
bank wire.  And if we do not presently have what you are looking for?  Many of my horses
are sold before posting them on the ad sites because I work with families on a very personal
basis…..with them giving me some time, finding and matching them up with just the right
horse or pony for their family.   My Cell:  (606) 271-1064 -  I welcome questions! 
And we will make special videos for you upon request.   “thank you”………
  

 

 

IMG_7466  IMG_7459IMG_7463

IMG_7458 IMG_7444

IMG_7401  

IMG_7417

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#1 – GINGER & ABIGAIL – MOVIE OF EVERYTHING ABOUT GINGER – an Amazing Child Broke Mare!!