I Broke Parole

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 3 years old
Nickname: Prince
Date of Birth: 04/22/2005
Height: 14.3 hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Halter
Color: Chestnut
Price: $4,800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

“Prince” — A brilliant rich color!! EXCEPTIONALLY BRED (see pedigree) -VERY smooth riding horse with a talented front end! His gait is so graceful….with such style! He is very sweet – loves attention! Young – but VERY sensible, calm & quiet!

“PRINCE” is exceptionally bred with bloodlines including Pride’s Generator – Pusher’s Doing Time – Pusher C.G.(WGC)- Pride’s Gold Coin- Pride of Midnight- H.F. Spirit’s Nell!!!!Just take a look at his pedigree and you will see why he has such talent and such a rich, deep color! He is gorgeous! Prince came from Savannah, Tn. from the “Prince” family….I was told the dam of Prince is as sweet, quiet and calm as could be. Their daughter pleasure rode her and then eventually bred her to the noted stallion- that is also known to have a gentle, calm, well-behaved disposition! So he gets his sweetness from both sides!

Prince loves attention. He is young- but he is VERY sensible! He is very quiet and “still” in the crossties…very patient. You can stop and talk however long you want when in saddle….he will wait patiently. He is easy to do all things such as clip, shoe, haul, load, – and bathe. Prince steps off one or two “slow” steps when mounting. We are working with him on this….and hopefully soon, he will stand “totally” still to mount, which is a must for what I want in a horse for others. He is confined to a small area and we feed high protein feed so that doesn’t help…..But even with this- he is so very calm and quiet!! He is just amazing.

His disposition if as beautiful as he is! He stops on voice command……He is very alert – but does not spook. We are still subjecting him to various locations and unusual surroundings – traffic, equipment, trails, woods, etc…..and he does wonderful! He is so very smart and a joy to work with! Due to his age, he has not had a lot of trail experience, but what we have done with him —he is just amazing. Because of his lack of experience – even though he shows no negative behavior with whatever we choose to do with him…….I would want the rider who takes him home, to have experience.

Prince is not barn or buddy sour….he will ride alone or in a group. He has a beautiful stylish gait….with a little faster gait….but will come back down immediately in a slow, slow walk with no hesitation. We took the videos on a very, very windy day!! You can hear it loudly! Prince paid no attention as some horses get nervous with a hard wind! If you want a horse that is gorgeous, very quiet mannered, with a really smooth ride….Prince is the one!!! He is a rich, deep chestnut color and he just absolutely glows in the sun! I normally do not have young horses such as this due to the type of families we specialize in working with – but sometimes, there are exceptions to the rule! And we always state for a young horse like this – that whoever we send him home with, should be an experienced rider. We “specialize” in horses and ponies for children, including handicapped and ill children – beginner riders, elderly, and riders with previous injuries or health issues. Prince is not for these type of riders….but he is still…an amazing horse.

 

 

 

Pedigree:
Pedigree for I Broke Parole (Prince) Click on any photo for more on that horse
Out on Parole 2002 World Grand Champion
Pusher's Doing Time
The Pusher C.G. 1981 World Grand Champion
Drug Dealer
Go Boys Blue Gal M.
Pride's Top Doll
Pride of Midnight H.F.
Triple Darling
Pride's Golden Doll
Prides Gold Coin
Pride of Midnight H.F.
Delight's Joanna
Bo-Mar's Party Doll
Sir Windston S.
McKay's May Queen
Gen's Winter Ice
Prides Generator
Pride of Midnight H.F.
Midnight Sun 1945 & 1946 World Grand Champion
Pride of Stanley
H.F. Spirits Nell
Spirit of Midnight
Nell's Last Lady
Champagne on Ice
Delights Cold Ice
Sun's Delight D. 1963 World Grand Champion
Lackey's Dark Star
Triple Goodness
Triple Threat 1965 World Grand Champion
O' My Goodness