SOLD! Dusty’s Golden Sun (We call him Sunny) – Beautiful True Gold! 18K ( :

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 10 yrs. old
Nickname: Sunny---SOLD -
Date of Birth: Spring - 2005
Height: 15 hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful 18K Gold! True Palomino!!
Price: $4800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Sunny Canters! – Awesome Smooth Gait! – Sweetest Personality! 

Sunny is a beautiful, stout, 15H - smooth riding - awesome trail horse!

Sunny is a beautiful, stout, 15H – smooth riding – awesome trail horse!

 IMG_6437 IMG_6467

8/19/15 – *THERE ARE NINE VIDEOS OF Sunny on youtube.com  - Type – or copy & paste in search block: conniesue0202 Dusty’s Golden Sun   Sunny (10 yrs. – 15H) is a beautiful horse with having the true deep gold (I call it 14K) – color! He is big-boned, stocky, stout and has “the smoothest ride”!   The fun part?   Sunny also canters!—–He is voice trained – stops on “Whoa” and gentle touch of reins; stops, stands and waits as long as you want on a trail ride; – Has NEVER failed to stand to mount!!!! —————–  He had not been ridden since last summer when we bought him.   He stood still to mount and waited!  Sunny and our sweet Angel II mare were purchased together from a couple in their 70’s.—————————–They had them for over five years……………and these horses are two of the most well-trained we have had in a long time.  They needed no work when they came here with mounting and  ground manners!   That has happened very few times for us!  ——————We usually spend so much time working with our horses on those two important traits.  The couple that owned them had expectations of how “they needed” their horses to behave and Sunny and Angel II are truly an answered prayer for those mature riders with health issues.   They are safe for beginner – timid riders – Special Needs, and children.   Angel II is what we describe as toddler broke with being safe for even the smallest children to be around and groom her, as well as riding double with your toddler!———————————   As for Sunny, he is an awesome trail horse!  He and Angel II have been on long week camping trips traveling to different areas.   Sunny will go over anything you ask……go through anywhere you point him…..and loves the water!    He has years of experience on some of the most difficult trails!   He will cross difficult ditches – slow, easy, cautious – and creeks, slate rock, – steep slopes – he steps so slow!   Sunny will stand patiently when tied to whatever!  He is easy to do all things with!  Loves his baths!  He runs with other horses really great —-no problems and he walks away!   He is so very humble and sweet!   Wildlife, barking dogs, all kinds of equipment,………he pays no attention!   And with our four lane highway?  From day one – he has paid absolutely no attention to anything passing – no matter the noise.   We have ridden both horses with storms moving over the hill – rushing back to the stables…..wind blowing – thunder—and lightening——  and they both……were calm, quiet and gaited right on to the barn with no reaction at all!!   Most horses will at least become “alert” – w/ ears perked….Cautious……but not Sunny and Angel II.  The both are just amazing in any situation!!———————————-Awesome, experienced trail horses – ! —-  Sweet, affectionate and safe for all ages!!  I know it will be difficult but we hope to place these two wonderful family horses with the same family……They have been together for years and have been very much loved!!  If you have questions please call or e-mail me……  (606) 271-1064.  “thank you”

IMG_6555 IMG_6454 IMG_6506IMG_6530 IMG_6449 IMG_6460 IMG_6475 IMG_6482 IMG_6510 IMG_6522  IMG_6570

IMG_6512

IMG_6556

GELDING - PALOMINO 7-16-15 002

#0731 – DUSTY’S GOLDEN SUN – SHOOTING A GUN – PRACTICE SHOOTING!

ONLY 12′ AWAY!!! —-3 VIDEOS

#0732

#0734

#6568 – (178) – Dusty’s Golden Sun & Abigail – Crossing Ditch/Gait – Stand/Wait

#6526 – (179) – Dusty’s Golden Sun & Abigail – Walk/Gait/ -Stand/Wait

#11 – (7.39) – Dusty’s Golden Sun – & Abigail – Down Slope-Gait – Golf Cart

#10 – (6.22) – Dusty’s Golden Sun & Abigail – Gaiting – Stand/Wait – Traffic

There are four more videos on youtube.  Putting the saddle on – Leading with the golf cart – Water Hose – Standing in Crossties