SOLD! FLOP & GEO!! Thank you all Linda!! Florida Bound!!—”Flop”…..as sweet and funny as his name…..

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 yrs.
Nickname: SOLD! FLOP & GEO!! THANK YOU ALL, LINDA IN FLORIDA!! "Flop" -- Sweet - Funny - Curious!
Date of Birth: May - 2004
Height: 15.1
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Chocolate!! Luscious natural curly mane!
Price: $3800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

“SWEET FLOP”………a horse with a very big heart…..

He is like this all the time….so very loving…

“Flop”……as sweet as his name.  He is 11 yrs. old and 15.1 – beautiful chocolate color!  And amazing!!!  Smooth gait!!  Flop came from friends of ours 30+ years.  Tina grew up about five miles from us……and her husband Roger, we have shown and ridden with for years!  Flop was born on Roger’s brother’s farm.  Roger and Tina have had Flop the past four years at their farm.  They have loaded him up and taken him on long trail rides, camping trips – last one being last fall.——————Flop had not been ridden since last October.  The day we went to see him, Roger brought him in the crossties.  He stood totally still to be saddled and bridled – and then, to our surprise!!  He stood to mount “and waited”.   I love horses that are the same 24/7 – even if they are not ridden for months!——————  We brought him home and subjected him to all the new things here, including our 4 lane – VERY busy highway with semi’s – horns blowing – cycles – “you name it” – it passes our home!!—–Flop is VERY non-spook!!!!————-Flop got his sweet name because he flops his lip at times in the crossties.  Boredom I guess….or to get attention.  He LOVES attention!!!   He has such humanly traits……He is truly a people horse!!————————-

I love Flop…..he is truly a really, really nice horse.   Just one thing I love about him, he is the same 24/7 even when not ridden!!!  Calm, quiet, with slow like movements all the time.   He is full of personality….curious,….affectionate, – and funny!   He has a natural wave in his VERY long, thick mane …….every girl’s dream!

Flop has a really nice smooth gait and can go a little faster when called on.   He is voice trained and will come back down to a very slow walk ………or stops on “whoa”.   He has years of trail experience ……all of his life!  And only one family has owned him.   Roger and his brother…….  He has been very much loved!——Flop will “cross anything”….he never hesitates to do what you ask of him!  He is a very contented horse……just happy to do whatever you ask.  His personality is funny….curious…….sweet……affectionate……and sometimes he looks totally bored with you.   (  :      ——————————————

Flop has very slow movements with all things…….he will stand patiently forever when tied to trailer, tree, fence…..or just you sitting in the hallway in a chair….he stands still and waits patiently.  Of course if there is anything for him to check out…..he will do so!  He is very curious with things sitting around……Flop has a massively thick gorgeous – LONG mane!!!   His color is so unique…….he is just a very beautiful horse!!   Flop is safe for the entire family……he came from a very loving, caring home and that is what we want for him!  If you have questions, please e-mail or call:  (606) 271-1064.  “thank you”

 

There are  NINE videos of Flop on youtube.com 

For those of you new to youtube and videos…….Go to youtube.com

Type in –or –Copy & Paste in search block:    conniesue0202 Flop

This will bring up all the videos on Flop!

So much style!  And So Consistent!  Naturally Gaited!

So much style! And So Consistent! Naturally Gaited!

A great stride!!

A great stride!!

Isn't he gorgeous?!!

Isn’t he gorgeous?!!

 Luscious mane!  Natural Curly!!  A girl would die for!

Luscious mane! Natural Curly!! A girl would die for!