Ike’s Image Prancer

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 7 years old
Nickname: General
Date of Birth: 05-05-2001
Height: 15.3-1/2 hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Western Pleasure
Color: Chestnut
Price:

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Undoubtedly one of the best ”trained” horses we have ever had!

General will neck rein – back up – and canter!

He is a big,-15.3-1/2 hands! Strong, awesome horse to ride!

General ”listens” to your voice commands and performs!

What can I say about a big, beautiful, stout, talented, absolutely so broke but also – ”very well trained”!!!! To describe how special he is —-would be really difficult! He is so loving….so quite in his nature – very calm – very still ground manners — and will be safe for the entire family!!! General is 7 years old and has been trail rode everywhere! We have had him over two months and have subjected him to everything we can think of! Including: Barking dog s- nipping at the heels; 4- wheelers in the rental park with children, bicycles, and lots of dogs!; heavy traffic on the road we live on- Highway 27 – plus! Heavy equipment working on 4-laning this highway! Creeks – hills – woods – crossing ditches- and much, much more! We spend a lot of time just observing our horses! General will stay in the crossties for a long time or tied to a fence. He does not paw or get impatient! He does all things so very easy. He is great to clip, load, haul, shoe, bathe, mount, saddle, bridle, ”everything”! When I look at General and ask myself – if I could name one negative thing about him – what would it be….”I can think of nothing”. To have a horse like this with no negative traits wrapped up in one big beautiful package …. is awesome!!!! He comes to the fence as soon as he sees me! He loves ….. absolutely loves petting and attention! ”And he stands to mount!!” He listens to your voice and responds immediately. He will stop on voice command. Has a very easy mouth ….. just so easy to ride! General will have all of his vaccinations – (W.Nile,Rhino,4-way flu, strep, tetanus, and rabies). We worm every two months!!! He will have current coggins and health!! And – I pay for a Level One vet exam prior to his leaving! This is what we do for most all of our horses!! We do everything we possibly can to make sure we ”match” just the right horse with you and your family! We also request transport quotes and schedules for those of you who cannot come in person! Please go to our website and see our References! And please, feel free to contact them!! I thank you for reading our ads! We have several ”really good trail horses” for sale!! We will be working to get them on the website with their photos, videos and information! If you have any questions, ”please” just ask!! Thank you – ”we appreciate you” – and send Wishes for Many Blessings for You and Yours! Connie

 

 

Video of Ike’s Image Prancer

Pedigree:
Pedigree for Ike's Image Prancer
General Ike's Image Barney Fife's General Ike Barney Fife
Doc's Anna Belle
Perfection's Brandy R.R. Red Perfection
Brandy's Free Spirit
Cleta's Prancer Ebony's Sonic Ebony's Julius C.
Miss Sonic
Ebony's Sorrel Lady Ebony's Julius C.
Euine's First Lady