Patsy —–Sweet, calm, quiet, – awesome smooth gait!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 8 yr. old
Nickname: Patsy - A Great Family Mare in Every Way!
Date of Birth: October - 2006
Height: 14.2
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Black with gorgeous face!
Price: $3200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Patsy is SO Affectionate!

Patsy is SO Affectionate!

IMG_2600

IMG_2589

IMG_2516


IMG_2560

IMG_2564

IMG_2585
IMG_2580 IMG_2581

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patsy is an 8 yr. old 14.2 mare that is just the sweetest!  She is so snuggly affectionate and loves people and loves to please! She is VERY much a people horse!!!!   Loves to be close…….It doesn’t matter how long you go without riding Patsy, “she always stands to mount —and waits for you to tell her to move!!!!   She is amazing with doing this!!!!——-She will mount from the picnic table, mtg. block, – fence, truckbed, stump, – wherever – and “she will not move” until you ask her to move! Patsy is really good with the other horses in the pasture…….she will guard her food but has never done anything hurtful or aggressive.  She walks on the trailer with no hesitation – loves her showers and baths — and easy to shoe on her front feet,…..a little fussy with her back feet.    She has never offered to kick, bite, buck, rear, or do anything negative in that way with her behavior.   She is truly a mare for the entire family!  Patsy rides double, bareback, English or western.   She is wonderful to lead with children on her back bareback or with a saddle.  

Patsy loves to follow you!!!!! —–    She will walk behind you with a very slow motion walk and will follow every step…… This is wonderful for leading young children who like to think they are riding by themselves….   (  :          Patsy has wonderful ground manners – she leads the very best.   You walk, she walks.  You stop, she stops.  She is very respectful of your space even though she likes to be close.    We could not get photos of Patsy by herself…..every time Abigail stepped away,…..Patsy would follow.   She is just the sweetest mare.    She has shown no signs of bad behavior with her heat cycles… rides out alone or with a group….front, middle, or back.   Patsy just wants to please….and whatever her rider ask her to do, she does it.  She will cross belly deep creeks, walk over logs, – walk across ditches (no jumping)…..stops on voice command – she does neck rein, —or rides with two hands.  

Patsy is very much traffic broke.  We live on a VERY busy 4-lane highway with semi’s – their horns – brake release – ambulances – sirens – log and gravel trucks, motorcycles – boats, –and all of our horses are ridden along this highway.  We have a rental park over the hill with various, loose barking dogs, nipping at the heels and Patsy does not even kick at them.   They followed Abigail and Patsy all around the park streets aggrevating her, barking, nipping, and Patsy paid no attention.   She is very much farm equipment, mowers, weedeater broke!    We work really hard to subject all of our horses to everything we can think of to make them spook.   Patsy is alert but she has never spooked in any way.   She has a really smooth easy gait!  You will love her ride!   She has been trail ridden in the parks at eastern Ky. – very difficult trails —and has had both adults and children riding her.  She is just a wonderful family horse……..and 14.2, to me is awesome. We find it difficult to find 14.2 hand horses and it is my favorite.  Not too short…not too tall!   She will slow motion walk all day……go faster – and come right back down to a slow motion walk with no hesitation.  She absolutely stops on “whoa”.  —–Patsy has a stylish gait with that long walking horse stride……she is just an amazing trail horse!

 -WHEN PATSY IS RIDDEN SLOW – SHE HAS A REALLY NICE HEAD NOD IN TIME WITH HER GAIT!!! SHE WOULD BE AWESOME FOR A YOUNG GIRL WHO WANTS A GREAT TRAIL HORSE AND ONE TO SHOW WITH, TOO!! THE BEST OF BOTH WORLDS!! ———Don’t miss out on this beautiful mare!———————————————————–

 

#5472 – (7.61) – PATSY & Abigail – Walk – Gait – Stop/stand! An awesome trail horse!!

 

#5471 (7.13) – PATSY & Abigail – Walk – Gait – Stop! She is so obedient and loves to please!