Sold! Thank you Melinda in Ky.! —Lemondrops – A Real Sweetie!! With both very smooth slow and faster gaits!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 3 - 1/2
Nickname: Lemondrops - She is recommended for Experienced Riders because she is 15H and she does not yet stand still to mount, and she is impatient. We are working with her.....
Date of Birth: 3/10/2011
Height: 15 Hands
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Palomino Spotted!!
Price: $3200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Lemondrops is so pretty-- Solid white long mane and thick, long mixed blonde/white tail!

Lemondrops is so pretty– Solid white long mane and thick, long mixed blonde/white tail!

IMG_2743IMG_2754IMG_2755IMG_2786IMG_2792IMG_2801IMG_2849


****** PLEASE NOTE!!!!——– IN MOST ALL THE VIDEOS OF LEMONDROPS —— I —- VERBALLY GIVE AGE AS 2 – 1/2 -GOING ON 3 YRS OLD——LEMONDROPS IS 3 – 1/2——-& – LACKS JUST A TAD BEING 15H.
*****THERE ARE 13 VIDEOS ON YOUTUBE.COM “thank you”.—————————-……….Lemondrops is a really pretty, big-boned, stout palomino spotted mare !! She was underweight when we got her…..She is is really coming along and looking SO much better! She is VERY affectionate – loves attention! Lemondrops is young – (3 1/2) – but we were told she has been consistently trail ridden for over a year & 1/2 by her previous owner being trailered to various places.————-She walks on the trailer – LOVES her baths! She has ridden good around our farm, a rental park with 4-wheeler, barking dogs at the heels, – farm equipment, and along the 4-lane highway.———————————————–She has a negative trait in that she will not stand still to mount, and she is impatient sometimes when ask to stand in one place. All the riders here are experienced confident riders and they have been okay with this. We have had Lemondrops for almost three months ——just started riding and fooling with her a couple of weeks ago…….and haven’t taken the time to work with her. We have started working consistently with her last week on mounting. She is better and just needs more time and work. She has never been made to stand still or to stand still to mount.——————————— We recommend her for experienced riders. ——-Beginner – timid – and/or young riders will be intimidated when trying to mount her and with her impatience. She is a big girl and will not stand still. Again, for this reason as well as being so young….and again, we have only been riding and working with her for about two weeks.- we are recommending her for Experienced Riders. She is sweet, affectionate,….loves attention, !! —-With mounting, after the first time, she is usually good to stand. When out riding,…she will most of the time stand to mount. We have had very little time with her. She is amazing to be young and so non-spook. She has a VERY!!!! SMOOTH!!! RIDE!!! PLEASE WATCH HER GAITING VIDEOS!!———————————————-Lemondrops has a SMOOTH faster gait…..it is very unusual for a horse to be able to gait fast and still remain smooth!!! She will come down immediately on voice command – without hesitation! —– from a fast gait to a very slow walk – or – stop completely!! She is very smart,. -
Lemondrops is going to make someone a fun trail horse to ride!!!!!—————————–Because of the type of families we work with – Special Needs – Lemondrops is not for these type of riders. We have other horses that have age and more experience. You can call us anytime,….or visit our website at www.forestridgefarm.com – See our Many Testimonials!! and read our about us page! thank you!!

 

 

 

******* PLEASE NOTE!!!!——– IN MOST ALL THE VIDEOS OF LEMONDROPS —— I —- VERBALLY GIVE AGE AS 2 – 1/2 -GOING ON 3 YRS OLD——LEMONDROPS IS 3 – 1/2——-& – LACKS JUST A TAD BEING 15H. “thank you”.—————————-

 

#2800 – (200) – LEMONDROPS II & Abigail – Gait – Walk – Stand/wait- She obeys voice command!

#5490 – (17.2) – LEMONDROPS II & Abigail – Walk – Gait – Stand/Wait- Stop

#5491 – (15.1) – LEMONDROPS II – Abigail laying over LD backwards – no reins – LD eating grass

#5493 – (8.45) LEMONDROPS II –Abigail “standing on L-Drops!!” – & Slipping off over her hips

#5492 – (2.75) – LEMONDROPS II – Abigail mounting! Still needs work! ( :

#5485 – (8.02) – LEMONDROPS II – Following Abigail! So sweet!

#5486 – (8.20) – LEMONDROPS II — Abigail putting saddle on w/o her being tied.


#5488 – (733) – LEMONDROPS II – In Crossties – Adj. Saddle – She is SO patient!

#5428 – LEMONDROPS II – Kristen mounting – Smooth Gaiting! 

 

 

 

 

 #5483 – (4.39) – LEMONDROPS II –following Abigail! She is such pet!!