“Freckles” – Life time on trails and also awesome 4-H Show Pony!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 9 yrs. old
Nickname: Freckles ---Quarter Pony - Covered in happy polka dots!! - 4-H SHOW PONY & TRAIL!!
Date of Birth: March - 2006
Height: 13 Hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Western Pleasure
Gait: Non-Gaited
Color: Appaloosa - SO cute!--Sold to Pat in WV
Price: $1800 --

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You


IMG_5043

IMG_5118 IMG_5050 IMG_5066 IMG_5048 IMG_5079
IMG_5101

IMG_5083

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Freckles” (9 yr. old – 13 Hands) is a very special pony that has been trail ridden all of his life – as well as – being a 4-H show pony!   He is absolutely beautiful – with his VERY thick tail that touches the ground, and his thick pretty mane!  He is also so very cute!  With his spots and his funny, curious, & loving personality!  

Freckles is so easy to do all things with!  He walks on the trailer with no hesitation – easy to catch – no stall issues – runs great with other horses – stands to mount – and mounts from mtg. block or whatever!  He loves his baths! He has wonderful ground manners!  Leads the very best!   He stops when you stop – stands still and waits.  He stops on voice command when riding and is an extraordinary trail horse!   Freckles will cross anything without hesitation!  He is non-spook, traffic broke (we live on 4-lane highway with semi’s – log/gravel trucks – motorcycles – sirens – a very busy highway!!)  He is not afraid of barking dogs, tractor, manure spreader, zero turn mower, weed eaters, chain saws, and sound of guns being fired.

We have a practice range over the hill at a neighbor’s home and anytime they are out there shooting, we ride over there and stand and watch.  Freckles is really great with being non-spook.   He is non-gaited.  Has a very smooth slow easy walk and a smooth easy trot.   When out trail riding, you can stop and stand for however long you want!!  Creeks, ditches, wildlife, rough trails is no problem!!  He is a horse that steps slowly and very cautiously in difficult areas!  He is so very patient!   He is not one to paw whether standing and waiting or being tied.   Freckles has been on camping trips and is very good with being tied to whatever is available!  He has won a lot of top three awards at the 4-H shows – and is wonderful for children!

Freckles is SO VERY AFFECTIONATE!  He is very curious with nosing into everything – wanting to know what you are doing —–follows you around like a puppy – and is just the sweetest!   He will be awesome for a young rider or for a small adult who enjoys trail riding and perhaps showing at the local shows!

Please visit our website at http://www.forestridgefarm.com.  We have SO MANY beautiful TESTIMONITALS!  We have been doing this for eight years –specializing in matching families with horses/ponies for Special Needs Children & Adults!  You can also read our “About Us” page.  You will understand more about what we do – the testing we put these horses through – with trying to make sure each family is safe and happy!  We guarantee our horses to be drug-free.  Also, each horse is vet checked on arrival to our home as well as vet checked again prior to transport.   We obtain transport quotes for you upon request!   95% of our horses are purchased by phone site unseen!   We take what we do here to heart, and we do our very best to find out if a horse has a problem, no matter how minor, before we offer it for sale to families!   You will be told of every negative behavior “prior” to purchasing a horse or pony from us.   We thank you for reading our ads and watching our videos!  Call anytime – (606) 271-1064!

 

#004 – (12.5) – Freckles & Abigail – Easy Trot – Walk – He is a 4-H Show & Trail Pony!!

#002 – (14.4) – Freckles & Abigail – Slow Walk – Trot – Stand – Wait! He is amazing with doing this!

 

 

#5631 – (2.11) – Freckles & Abigail – Leading! – Slow, easy, and sweet! 

 

 #5623 – (20.3) – Freckles – Abigail Clipping Him – He is a sweetie!

 #5622 – (6.27) – Freckles & Abigail – Braiding Ribbons in Mane – Sweet!