“Sunny D” – A delight to be with and a joy to ride!!-”SOLD” – Congratulations to Ardy in Washington!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 9 years
Nickname: Sunny -
Date of Birth: Fall - 2006
Height: 14.3 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Copper Tobiano - Flax Mane & Tail!!
Price: $3900

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

IMG_4539

IMG_4641

IMG_4589

IMG_4667

IMG_4739

IMG_4660

IMG_4552IMG_4578  IMG_4568IMG_4543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“SUNNY D” – (9 yrs. old – 14.3 hands) is just like his name!  He is delightful, funny, sweet, and so very loving!   He makes us laugh all the time and he is SO very curious!  I love horses that have that kind of personality!  He is a beautiful, stocky, dark spotted with a true flax mane and tail.  His tail has a lot of white!  Just Stunning!   ——————————————-  Sunny D belongs to a close friend of mine, Shannon.  A nine year old boy has been trail riding Sunny D. for a long time.  Sunny D has spent his entire life being trail ridden.  The first day here, he was amazing!!    Absolutely paid no attention to the four lane highway with all the traffic!  Our barking huge dog, Rocky, (rot./aust.. Shepherd mix – he is huge!- and he has a mean bark!).  Sunny D totally ignores Rocky which makes him worse!  (  :      —————————————- When we first brought Sunny D home, we bathed him, clipped him, floated his teeth and he was so easy to do all these things.  He is easy to shoe – runs great with other horses in the pasture, and is right there at the gate as soon as he sees you –  to be caught.   Sunny D walks right on the horse trailer – hauls great with other horses – and has no stall issues!   We have tested him with so many things and he has done awesome with everything.————————————————————It has been storming and raining here for days.  We did get sun a very short time yesterday and took some photos and a couple of videos.  We will be getting more videos of gaiting soon.   Yesterday the wind was blowing hard!!  There are times you cannot hear my voice because of the roar of the wind!   Some horses are very cautious and nervy on a windy day.  Not Sunny D.  The only thing he was unhappy with was his mane was tickling his ears……..so we know to make sure his mane is under the bridle good.———————————————-Sunny D is a horse that “you do not have to make” stay in his gait.  He is naturally gaited and you just let him do his thing!  He has an awesome smooth ride and he does have a faster gait.  He absolutely stops on voice command!   When we got him, he was stepping off one step or two when mounting.  Now, he is standing still.  When on a ride, he will stop and wait.——————————————————– Sunny D is just a wonderful all around horse!  We have not found anything negative to say about him.  He is SO very smart!!  When we first got him, he would pull you when leading to eat grass.  It didn’t take but a few minutes of working with him and he doesn’t do that anymore.  He learns quickly!  He has the best ground manners – as you will see in the videos. He walks when you walk – stops when you stop – backs when you back.  He is awesome!  Sunny D. loves children, – loves attention – such a people horse!  In the pasture when we are walking around – he is right behind us…..every step!  He is a sweet, loving pet!  Don’t miss out on this sweet, sweet, funny, – awesome trail and  family horse!———————–  

 

#5606(1)- Sunny D – Abigail – Putting BR./Saddle On – SO easy to work with w/ all things!

#5606 – (6) – Sunny D – & Abigail – Mounting from Mtg. Block & Playing Around!

 

#4738 – Sunny D – & Abigail – Gaiting – Traffic -(We had floated his teeth night before – We will be taking more gaiting videos.)

#5591 – Sunny D – - & Abigail – Stand & Wait -

#5590 – Sunny D – Abigail Mounts SD – “He “now” stands still to mount” 

#5589 – Sunny D – Abigail Leading Outside – SD does what you do!

#5585 – Sunny D & Ash – Leading Manners

#5586 – Sunny D – Abigail Clipping Him 

#5588 – Sunny D – Abigail Leading – -SD Stops-Walks- Backs – When you do