Sold! “thank you, Audrey”– in Oregon!!”Lucky Boy” – A Beautiful – Extraordinary – Awesome Trail Horse!!– Beautiful naturally wavy mane! Awesome natural gait! No trot – no pace! All you have to do is it up there an enjoy the ride!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 10 Yr. Old
Nickname: Lucky - SOLD! Thank you, Audrey in Oregon!!
Date of Birth: April - 2004
Height: 15 Hands
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Halter, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Rich Bay! Mirror Shine! - Beautiful natural wavy mane!! - Naturally Gaited! No trot or pace! All you have to do is sit up there and enjoy the ride!!
Price: $4800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 


IMG_0305

IMG_0298

  IMG_0335 IMG_0333  IMG_0337

Abby-Banger & Ash - Lucy-6/2014

Abby-Banger & Ash – Lucky-6/2014

 

Abby- Banger - Ash -Lucky-6/2014

 

 

 

 

AND THEN THERE IS SWEET LUCKY!  10 YRS. OLD – 15h – BAY WITH A MIRROR COAT!  So beautiful! Previous family had him for five years!  He came from a very loving home!  Has been trail ridden all of his life – he is extraordinary on a ride!  You will have so much fun because he loves to canter! —–He has “one of The Smoothest Gaits” we have had……And!!!  He can move on out when called on, —maintaining a smooth ride——–and will slow down immediately or stop on voice command!!!!  ——–  Lucky has been shown some at the local shows and he had some Blues and 2nd’s and 3rd’s!     —–He is so well-mannered!  —He will come right back down from a canter, to gait, walk, and then stop and stand!!  Lucky is Very smart with a lot of head sense!  He listens and he responds immediately!  Lucky stands to mount…..stops on voice command—and is “just about everything you can think of to spook a horse”…broke!  He is very much non-spook – traffic- cycles – farm equipment – mowers – sirens – semi’s (air brakes and horn – we live on a 4-lane highway and they have fun doing this when we are out riding!!)………….and barking dogs at the heels broke!  Lucky is amazing!!——————Lucky gets along well in the pasture with other horses–  he does not share his food though!    Lucky is at the gate waiting for you when he first sees you…….he is very verbal….will neigh when he sees you in the yard to get your attention.   He is easy to shoe, load, clip, and loves his baths!   Stalls great!  He has a sweet, very funny personality….(see video of him grabbing his halter and playing with it when hanging on the crosstie)…….he is VERY PLAYFUL!!!   and so loveable!———————–You can stand on his back,…..lay over him,…..ride behind the saddle, slip off his hips….ride double…….He is a horse for the entire family…….a joy to be with!   A joy to ride!!—————————————–Lucky has been trail ridden in some of the most difficult areas!  He will go in deep water with no hesitation……And awesome to ride in the hills, creeks, with wildlife, steep trails, —–just some of the challenging places Lucky has been ridden! Since being here, he has been exposed to a barking, nipping at the heels dog,………….tractor, manure spreader, heavy equipment, and a four lane highway!! with heavy traffic including semi’s releasing their air brakes and blowing their horns as they do when they see us out riding horses! Loaded log trucks, sirens, – and countless other vehicles!! Our horses are traffic broke for sure! ———— - We specialize in finding SAFE horses for Children, Special Needs, Beginner & Mature Riders! We also have horses for Experienced Riders! —- SEE OUR MANY TESTIMONIALS AND BEAUTIFUL PREVIOUSLY SOLD HORSES!! ————MOST  of our beautiful horses are sold before being placed on the ad sites!!95% are transported site unseen due to our many wonderful testimonials!!  We do obtain transport quotes for you upon request!——-Please call: (606) 423-5054!!—- E-Mail: Connie@forestridgefarm.com—-”thank you” for watching our videos and for the support you give with doing what we do!!!!

 

#004 – (6.96) – Lucky – Abigail doing tricks ON Lucky!! He is amazing!! 

#12 – (17.3) – Lucky & Abigail – TRICKS! – Lucky is SO playful!!! & Funny!!

#005 – (14.1) – Lucky & Abigail – Dsmt./Mount – Slow walk – Easy Gait –

#003 – (9.77) – Lucky & Abigail – Mount/Dsmt.- Gait- Stand & Wait!

#003-(159)- LUCKY – Standing -hallway- w/ fan loving it! W/ Abigail & Ash!

Betty &s Lucky are SO sweet!!

#001 – (232 mb)- Lucky Boy w/ Abigail — Betty & Ashton -

SO hot & humid! Canter/gait, etc.

#9 – (12.5) – LUCKY & ABIGAIL – Saddle On – He is so still & quiet!

#006 – (3.35) – LUCKY & ABIGAIL – LEADING MANNERS –

SO EASY…Quiet with all things!!   

#002 – (7.05) – LUCKY & ABIGAIL – Slow Motion Walk!

He is SO sweet!