“Sold!” Congratulations and thank you, Dwight & Jan in W. Va.!! —Wonder “King” – A beautiful horse with years of trail riding experience! Last two yrs. on Children’s Ranch!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 11 yr. old
Nickname: "Sold!" "Thank you Dwight & Jan in W. Va.!!" -------King
Date of Birth: Fall - 2003
Height: 15 - 1/2 hands
Temperament: 2 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Black Tobiano
Price: $3200

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Beautiful Stride! A Beautiful Ride!

 

You couldn’t ask for a prettier face!!

 

He is so very sweet and affectionate!

WONDER KING (15 – 1/2 HANDS – 11 yr.old) is a beautiful, strong, very experiended trail horse! He came from a ranch about an hour from us. King was one of the many beautiful horses they used for lessons, – family rides for hire – and was trail ridden all of his life. The ranch is donated horses sometimes,….and when they need cash flow, they will sell one. That is how we ended up with King. He has been non-spook, – very traffic broke – barking dog broke (just ask our Rocky)…..( : ————————–He stands to mount. He also stands to mount from a mounting block – and he waits! for you to tell him to move! He is amazing with doing this! The videos that were taken were done on a very windy day! And as you can see when viewing them, he pays no attention as some horses will on windy days.—————— King has a lifetime of trail riding!!! He loves the water,…will cross belly deep creeks with no hesitation! He does not spook at wild life,
sirens, semi’s, – we live on a 4-lane highway. Main highway from Somerset to Lexington, Ky. – we get a lot of sirens!–
He pays no attention to motorcycles – air brakes as the semi drivers often do!———-King has a really nice smooth ride and he can go just a little faster and remain smooth. He has ran with geldings and mares and he has been the humble one in the pasture. He comes to the gate when called,….and is very patient in the crossties……easy to shoe…..and loves his baths!———King walks on the trailer – he does not hesitate to cross ditches,…go through brush,….trees,…..he is just an amazing experienced trail horse……..!!———————-

We specialize in finding SAFE horses for Children, Special Needs, Beginner & Mature Riders! We also have horses for Experienced Riders! SEE OUR MANY TESTIMONIALS AND BEAUTIFUL PREVIOUSLY SOLD HORSES!! We do obtain transport quotes upon request for you! – 95% of our horses are sold site unseen due to our many Testimonials!————Some of our beautiful horses are sold before being placed on the ad sites!!——– (606) 423-5054!!—- E-Mail: Connie@forestridgefarm.com—-“thank you” for  the support you give with doing what we do!!!!—MORE PHOTOS BELOW!   He still had his winter coat and is shedding off black!