Golden Girl! – Please don’t mark her off due to her age!! She is truly amazing!!–SOLD – “thank you, Sydney in Ohio”!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 2 - 1/2 Years Old - With behavior of a ten year old! Non- Spook! She is amazing!
Nickname: "GG"
Date of Birth: October - 2011
Height: 14.3
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: Beautiful Palomino!
Price: $2500

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

Big, soft eyes! Just like her heart!! She is SO loving!

She is going to be a summer beauty!!

 

Golden Girl is 2 1/2 yrs. old with a natural born temperament of a mature 10 yr. old. She is 14.3 hands. She has a beautiful long stride! Awesome natural front end – if one has interest in showing! The smoothest ride! And really nice faster gait!! Obeys on voice command!! She has a beautiful white “thick” tail…..and her mane is thick,….and it will grow! As each week passes, her face and knees get darker….we think she is going to be dark gold when sheds…….but whatever color – she is one beautiful mare! And as her color turns more gold – and her tail and mane get longer??? she is going to be breathtakingly beautiful!!!!———————–
Usually young horses have a long way to go before they can be described as safe, consistent, calm, quiet, with having slow like movements with everything they do! Not Golden Girl! She is one of those horses “that was born with” the natural calm, quiet, slow moving temperaments. —————Golden Girl belongs to our rider, Ralph and his wife, Melissa. They have trail ridden her all winter and while here —and she is truly a joy to ride!!! At her age, she is non-spook! Will cross anything! She loves to please! She is very smart….she listens and responds immediately! It is unbelievable that as inexperienced as she is, she has been non-spook. ——————————–

Golden Girl is just so contented and laid back no matter where she is or what is going on around her. She is very much traffic broke. Has been ridden on a 4 lane highway with gravel trucks/ semi’s/ and heavy traffic!! See her amazing videos!! We live on a straight stretch 4-lane with a hill and the semi’s fly by laying on their horn and/or releasing their air brakes! —————————She goes through woods and water with no hesitation or concerns. Our rider Ralph, and his wife Melissa, absolutely love this mare! They have been trail riding her all winter at their home and while here. ————-Golden Girl is one of “the most affectionate” horses ever!! She is a loving pet! She comes to you as soon as she sees you outside,……..Due to her age and inexperience we would not (due only to common sense with young children….)—– recommend her for young children, but a 7 – yr. old experienced young rider could easily trail ride Golden Girl. ——————————–Golden Girl —most every single time…..absolutely stands to mount and waits for you to tell her to move.  She mounts from a mtg. block……stops, stands and waits anytime, anywhere, for however long you want!! ———————She is just amazing, and so beautiful! ————————–If you go to our TESTIMONIALS page – you will see in the past seven years – about 6 horses that we have sold age 3 yrs. down to 20 mo. ———— MOST two yrs. old! ———–We “absolutely do not offer” a young horse for sale to the type of families we sell to – unless we know for sure they have that “BORN WITH” laid back, consistent, relaxed personality. As you will see, every family has been so very happy with every young horse we have sold and all will tell you that each was exactly how we described them! —————*We do obtain transport quotes on request! —-Please read our About Us page and our MANY testimonials!!

 

#008 – (13.6) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Saddle On – No one Holding Her! – and -

Leading Golden Girl!  She has —-”The best Manners!”

#045 – (347) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Walk – Faster Gait – Cross Ditch – Up/Down Hill!

#109 – (192 KB) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Faster Gait! Smooth Ride!

SHE IS AN AWESOME TRAIL HORSE AND SO NON-SPOOK!!

#007 – (15.6) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Mount – Leading – Saddle Off – No One Holding Her!

This is Golden Girl!  24/7!  No surprises! She is the same every day – even when not ridden!

     #006 – (17.0) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Gaiting w/ golf cart – thru Rock Business – Up Hill

Golden Girl never spooks….she will go wherever you ask of her with no hesitation 

#005 – (7.38) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Standing at Entrance off 4-lane highway! 

#004 – (12.2) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Gaiting —– Stand/Wait! She is SO patient!

Loves to Please and Loves to Be Praised!

#003 – (9.02) – Golden Girl & Ralph – FIRST TIME!– MOUNTING

 

#002 – (9.23) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Bridle On – She is so easy to do all things with! 

#001 – (10.2) – Golden Girl & Ralph – Saddle On – Standing in Crossties – She is SO still & Patient!

If problem with viewing this video – please copy and paste link:     http://youtu.be/wER-DVli1dw