A Beautiful Pair!! Sweet Betty & Even Sweeter, Ashton!!!!!!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 6
Nickname: "Betty" - As gentle as her name.....so very sweet and quiet!!
Date of Birth: April, 2006
Height: 14.1
Temperament: 1 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure, Lesson
Gait: Gaited
Color: BEAUTIFUL BLACK TOBIANO!!
Price: $3800

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level
4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

IMG_3179

Abigail goofing off trying to mount Betty……  So Sweet!!!

  IMG_3205 IMG_3206 IMG_3208 IMG_3209 IMG_3210

Ashton & Betty

BETTY IS SO RELAXED AND CONTENTED! She is just so quiet, calm and still like with all her movements……and sweet as can be!

BETTY (6 yr. – 14.1) – is a beautifully marked, sweet, very, very broke, calm, quiet mare!   She has shown no marish behaviors…..and she runs great in the pasture with both mares and geldings.  She is the humble one….doesn’t want anything to do with trouble and will walk away…………………Betty mounts from the mtg. block – picnic table, or wherever,….and she stands and waits to be told to move!   She came from the mountains of Eastern Ky. on the Va. line…..hills, creeks, wildlife, steep trails, are just some of the challenging places Betty has been ridden!  Since being here, she has been exposed to a barking, nipping at the heels dog,………….tractor, manure spreader, heavy equipment, and a four lane highway!!  with heavy traffic including semi’s releasing their air brakes and blowing their horns as they do when they see us out riding horses!  Loaded log trucks, sirens, – and countless other vehicles!!   Our horses are traffic broke for sure! ————Betty loves attention…..she is so very loving as you can see in the photos!   .Betty has big, beautiful, soft eyes,……She loves her baths and is so easy to do all things with!  She is easy to shoe, catch, and walks right on the trailer.   You will love how Betty rides!  And her sloooow motion walk is amazing!  She will gait and come right back down to that slow walk without hesitation.  Betty loves to please and she will do whatever her rider wants!  Including, walking through brush and making new trails!  She is naturally gaited! Goes from her walk into her gait!! And so Very Smooth!!!  She does gait barefoot, rides double and bareback!————————Betty’s previous owner, Danny, said he has owned Betty since she was two years old, and the only thing she ever spooked at was a turkey flew out and she just jumped to the side a little…….set her head up, ears perked.   He says that is the only time she did that.   And since we have had her here, we have never had her to spook or jump or do anything negative. …………She will ride front, middle or back….and she will walk off on a different trail away from the group!   We do that here, too…..just to make sure of their behavior.——–Our girls absolutely love Betty and you will, too!  She has an amazing loving personality and she is SO dependable with a lot of head sense!!   Betty is an amazing horse for the entire family!!!———————–We appreciate your viewing our videos and reading our ads. We have horses that are not on the website. If you will let us know what you are looking for in a horse,…..we probably have it – but if not, we will be happy to work with you in finding your dream horse.  All will be described with honesty and we guarantee they will be!!! ——drug-free. —————–  Please visit our website, – http://www.forestridgefarm.com – and see our MANY TESTIMONIALS!!   Read our “About Us” page and you will get to know us better and all that we do here to try to make families safe!   We work with Special Needs Children and Adults,….as well as Experienced Riders!   We appreciate you watching our videos and all who have supported what we do the previous years!!  Our phone number is:  (606) 423-5054!  Please call or write anytime!!  E-mail: Connie@forestridgefarm.com.   Thank you and Blessings to you and your families!!

Betty is so very affectionate! She loves hugs and attention!

 

Betty loves to sniff your face, your hair….she is so very snuggly!

You couldn’t ask for a prettier mare!! Her mane and tail are both very thick and long! She loves to be groomed!!

Betty is the same 24/7, even when you don’t ride her for months! She is safe for small children to catch and lead……in the crossties she stands so still….she is so aware of smaller children when they are grooming her…..

#008 – (7.52) – BETTY & Ash – Leading and Petting Betty! She is SO Sweet! If video won’t play, please copy and paste link:      http://youtu.be/-E9Id7L1Ry0 http://youtu.be/WfV-8_erolU     #007 – (7.53) – BETTY & Ash – Slow Walk and Gaiting – Betty loves Children!!  If video won’t play for you, please copy and paste link:     http://youtu.be/WfV-8_erolU http://youtu.be/-E9Id7L1Ry0

#197 – (147mb) – BETTY & Ralph – Slow Gait – Walk – Stand – Cross Ditch

  #010 – (16.2) – BETTY & Ralph – Walk, Gait – Cross Ditch – Backup – Stand -

#017 – (18.7) – BETTY & Ralph – Faster Gait – Walk – Slow Gait -