“China” – Beauty and Style!! Sweetest Personality! Sold!—-Sold! Congratulations to Amber in Danville, Ky.! –We have other beautiful horses for sale! Call us anytime for more information! (606) 423-5054!

Horse Image
SOLD
Age: 7 Yr. Old
Nickname: SOLD - CONGRATULATIONS TO AMBER IN DANVILLE, KY.!
Date of Birth: Spring -2006
Height: 14.3
Temperament: 3 (See Our Temperament Guide Below)
Disciplines: Trail Riding, Show, Parade, Western Pleasure, English Pleasure
Gait: Gaited
Color: BEAUTIFUL SPOTTED BUCKSKIN - TRI COLOR!
Price: $3800 -- SOLD 9/7/13

Type of Rider

Child - Lesson - Special Needs
Beginner - Timid - Special Needs
Intermediate Rider
Experienced Rider
Very Confident Rider
Advanced Rider for Head Strong Horses

Temperament Guide

0 - Very Quiet, Still-Like Movements, Deadhead
1 - Calm, Easy going, Laid Back, Relaxed Head
2 - Calm, Easy Going, More Stylish Head & Gait
3 - Fancy Step-Proud -
w/ little more energy level

4 - Higher Energy Level - Prancy - Less Patience
5 - Will Try You

 

“CHINA” –  (7 Yr. old — 14.3) –  is a beautiful mare with lots of color and personality!  She came from Eastern Ky., a very mountainous area with challenging trails, creeks, deer, wildlife of all kinds! China is a really sweet mare…….she is a puppy in the field with following you around. She comes to the gate as soon as she sees you coming — and so very loving — in your face kind of loving. She snuggles, and when working on the fence, she is into everything! China is very curious and funny! Unlike most of our horses that are fat, China is more of a muscular horse — she is very sure footed — and very strong.

China steps cautiously when going down hills or crossing difficult areas. She has not hesitated to cross anything that we have ask her to do. China is traffic broke — we live on a VERY busy 4-lane highway and we ride all of our horses consistently along the highway. We have, like every horse we get, have tested China with MANY things such as heavy equipment, farm equipment, barking dogs at the heels, cycles, 4-wheelers back in the rental park, – and much more.
She does not spook. China is easy to do all things with……she walks right on the horse trailer, easy to catch (comes to the gate……no wading mud (:
and she enjoys her baths. China is very humble in the pasture. She has run with both mares and geldings and she has never attempted to be boss. She shares her food with Dollar…..they are buddies.

With mounting, China will stand to mount if you take your time and talk to her.  Let her know that you are going to mount with petting her on the neck and just telling her to “whoa”……easy………….If you mount fast, she will walk off. When you first mount China, she is a little prancy the first couple of minutes but walks right out of it. For this reason, “on our personal temperament scale on our website”, she will be a “3″ — Fancy Step-Proud – w/ little more energy level — and for Intermediate & Experienced Riders. China has never done anything bad like rear or buck. Just that first couple of minutes, it’s as if she knows she is a pretty  girl and sort of just shows off with her prancy-ness. She then just settles right into her gait and after that,…..she is consistent, calm, easy going and obedient.

China will stop, stand and wait……..all you have to do is pet her neck and talk to her. She is very responsive to voice commands and loves to be petted. 
She is a great trail horse………She rides front, middle or back. She rides out alone away from the stables, other horses,….or away from a group on a trail ride. She has a smooth gait,….and can go on a little faster when called on, but Is not as smooth in her faster gait. She will come right back down to a walk or slow gait. China is a beautiful mare with a lot of love to give and a lot of stye!!

Please visit our “About Us” page…….on our website, and see our “Testimonial’s” page! We have many more that are not listed upon request!

90% of our horses are shipped site unseen…….we take this to heart and try to match each person or family with “just the right horse”. Choosing a horse is like adopting into the family…..it just has to be right!!————-We also request transport quotes and time schedules upon request. I only use six favorites who give the best of care!————————–Some videos of our horses are on our website with each ad………..you can see videos of all our horses on youtube.com. Type in conniesue0202 horse’s name –to see all videos on one certain horse.

Example: conniesue0202 China.

We thank you for watching our videos and reading our ads! The past six years have truly been a Blessing to our lives and we thank you!! 

PLEASE NOTE “OUR OWN PERSONAL —MORE DESCRIPTIVE – EXACT – TEMPERAMENT SCALE AND TYPE OF RIDER SCALE” –  FOR EACH HORSE ARE ON OUR WEBSITE TO HOPEFULLY MAKE IT EASIER FOR YOU TO CHOOSE THE BEST HORSE FOR YOU!!)

 

 

 

   

                                       

                                                                                                            

                                                                                 

             

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#002 – (3.42) – CHINA  & KRISTEN – GOLF CARTING CHINA

http://youtu.be/KvzWRC5FW5k&rel=0

 

 

#003 – (6.39) – CHINA  & KRISTEN – LEADING CHINA

 

#005 – (7.56) – CHINA & KRISTEN – FASTER GAIT

 

#007 – (10.8) – CHINA & KRISTEN – GAIT – WALK – STOP/STAND/WAIT

 

#009 – (5.96) – CHINA & KRISTEN – GAITING WITH GOLF CART

 

 

#011 – 3.12) – CHINA & KRISTEN – RIDING ON PORCH – DISMOUNT

#074 – (195) – CHINA & KRISTEN – WALK – DISMT. – MOUNT – GAIT – STOP-STAND-WAIT

 

#127 – (320) – CHINA & KRISTEN – GAIT – WALK – HILL – DITCH

 

#001 – (8.94) – CHINA & KRISTEN – BRIDLE ON & ADJUSTMENT

 

Seller Comments: